KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

ß Faculté d'établissement de points secondaires de vente

English translation: power/freedom/authorization to establish/set up secondary points of sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faculté d'établissement de points secondaires de vente
English translation:power/freedom/authorization to establish/set up secondary points of sales
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:45 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Automotive-- business
French term or phrase: ß Faculté d'établissement de points secondaires de vente
Faculté d'établissement de points secondaires de vente ou de livraison de voitures neuves par les concessionnaires en dehors de leur établissement principal

I'm lost here...thanks for any help.
Gregory Fischer
United States
power/freedom/authorization to establish/set up secondary points of sales
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1power/freedom/authorization to establish/set up secondary points of sales
Francis MARC
5Faculty to establish secondary sales officesLuiz Augusto Eboli
4right to establish/set up secondary sales outlets
writeaway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power/freedom/authorization to establish/set up secondary points of sales


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
35 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right to establish/set up secondary sales outlets


Explanation:
.. present. - Dealers will in future be free to set up secondary sales
outlets in other areas of the EU, including in other countries. ...
www.autoindustry.co.uk/whatsnew/ index.asp?sec=pr&key=EPPRSNC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 19:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. outside their areas. They will also be allowed to set up secondary
sales outlets (the end of the Location Clause). OEMs will not ...
www.titeandlewis.com/articles/BERfinal.pdf -

I chose \'right\' for faculté (ref. Hachette), but it could be option or liberty too (also Hachette).

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faculty to establish secondary sales offices


Explanation:
Very literal but the sentence does not have another meaning.
Bone chance

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish