KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Sce Achats

English translation: purchasing department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sce (service )achats
English translation:purchasing department
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:46 May 25, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Sce Achats
Sce Achats, Sce Logistique, Sce Production

In business document; 3 parts of the same company I think
JabTrad
United Kingdom
purchasing department
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1purchasing department
Francis MARC
5procurement department/unitxxxBourth
3buying departmentElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchasing department


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa: Purchasing is better.
1 day14 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buying department


Explanation:
Terme plus utilisé en affaires, purchase dept est plus utilisé pour des administrations (américaines surtout)selon les ex obtenus sur google

Recruitment - Head Office -
... Buying & Merchandising - The Buying Department has overall responsibility for researching,
selecting and buying a range of product, which will eventually be ...
www.thenaturalworld.com/recruitment/hr-hdoff.htm

Buying and Marketing - [ Traduire ... A typical career path for someone in the Buying department might begin with Administration Assistant, Merchandise Analyst, then moving on to Assistant Business ...
www.woolworths.com.au/careers/behindthescene/index.asp

Bedford Hospital NHS Trust - [ Buying Department. We negotiate contracts, places purchase orders, carry out quote and tender procedures, advise all areas of the ...
www.bedfordhospital.org.uk/ index.asp?CAT=dept&body=dept_buying


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procurement department/unit


Explanation:
Just to be different.

Sce = service

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679