KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

discuté dans ses biens

English translation: whose assets are to be excussed


11:40 May 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: discuté dans ses biens
La caution n'est obligée envers le créancier à le payer qu'à défaut du débiteur, qui doit être préalablement discuté dans ses biens, à moins que la caution n'ait renoncé au bénéfice de discussion, ou à moins qu'elle ne se soit obligée solidairement avec le débiteur.
bewley
English translation:whose assets are to be excussed
Explanation:
As the verb <to excuss> means specifically to proceed against a principal debtor before falling back on a surety, that is, before proceeding against the guarantor.

Dictionnaire Juridique (Olivier Merlín Walch - L.G.D.J.)

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5whose assets are to be excussed
Valentín Hernández Lima
4the remedy against whose assets must first be exhausted
Lanna Castellano
3whose assets must first be executed against
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whose assets are to be excussed


Explanation:
As the verb <to excuss> means specifically to proceed against a principal debtor before falling back on a surety, that is, before proceeding against the guarantor.

Dictionnaire Juridique (Olivier Merlín Walch - L.G.D.J.)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
many thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the remedy against whose assets must first be exhausted


Explanation:

The guarantor is under an obligation to pay the creditor only in the event of the default of the debtor, the remedy against whose assets must first be exhausted, unless the guarantor has waived its right to require the creditor to proceed first against the debtor's assets or unless it has entered into a joint and several obligation together with the debtor.

"I stand surety for his debt to you, but you grab all his assets first before you start grabbing mine ..."

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whose assets must first be executed against


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722