KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

syndrome “ usine à gaz ”

English translation: pointlessly complex system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:syndrome “ usine à gaz ”
English translation:pointlessly complex system
Entered by: Tamara Salvio

19:51 May 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: syndrome “ usine à gaz ”
Re: a uniform standards guide to be applied to a network of companies: « Le guide permet de mettre en adéquation notre organisation avec nos engagements, ajoute E.P. Le risque ? Le syndrome “ usine à gaz ”. Notre souci numéro un a été de simplifier . »
I believe I need to paraphrase here, I don't think the "gas factory syndrome" will resonate ;-))
Thanks!
Tamara Salvio
United States
pointlessly complex system, self-sustained useless complexity
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
"pointlessly complex system" I believe will fit *perfectly*... thank you. And thanks to all for your amazing answers & explanations..."Bloatware" I love it...and would use it in a second if the context were technical...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3'usine à gaz' syndrom (too complex and expensive project)
Francis MARC
4 +2pointlessly complex system, self-sustained useless complexity
cjohnstone
5huge labyrinthine system's syndromeProelec
5a system or orgnization that is not efficient, not cost-effective and already outdated
Jean-Luc Dumont
2 +2bloatware syndrom
Fabrice MERCIER


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'usine à gaz' syndrom (too complex and expensive project)


Explanation:
un parallèle possible avec 'Babel Tower' (though the complexity was language related in addition to the too ambitious and too big project)


the program that would take a CERN invoice (with concolidated information), and that would 'reallocate' the invoice lines to the appropriate accounts in the collaborations plan of accounts, would be an 'usine a gaz'. Very complex and expensive to implement.
http://ais.cern.ch/projs/team_accounting/team_detail.html

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
5 mins

agree  cjohnstone
10 mins

agree  reliable
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
huge labyrinthine system's syndrome


Explanation:
supported by "le Robert & Collins Senior Dictionary" for the first 3 terms.
Seems to me the best for the moment.
No relationship with the "gas factory" at all in English.

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pointlessly complex system, self-sustained useless complexity


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
"pointlessly complex system" I believe will fit *perfectly*... thank you. And thanks to all for your amazing answers & explanations..."Bloatware" I love it...and would use it in a second if the context were technical...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
29 mins

agree  writeaway
32 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a system or orgnization that is not efficient, not cost-effective and already outdated


Explanation:
definitely not state-of-the-art

implies also : messy ugly complicated and obsolete

too many pipes and lots of smoke - coming out from everywhere and not efficient

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bloatware syndrom


Explanation:
bloatware
bloatware. nm. [WARE] usine à gaz rendu lourde à un point tel que l'ajout
des nouvelles fonctions a complètement anéanti leur intérêt. ...
www.linux-france.org/prj/jargonf/B/bloatware.html - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Joel on Software - Strategy Letter IV: Bloatware and the 80/20 ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Strategy Letter IV: Bloatware and the 80/20 Myth. By Joel Spolsky Friday,
March 23, 2001 Printer Friendly Version ... What is bloatware, exactly? ...
www.joelonsoftware.com/articles/fog0000000020.html - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

Linus' Home Page - why I don't like bloatware - [ Traduire cette page ]
Why I don't like bloatware. A perfectly normal rant. [ Site Map ]. ... Bloatware.
What is the opposite of the UNIX way? Bloatware! And what is bloatware? ...
user.tninet.se/~uxm165t/bloatware.html - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

bloatware - Webopedia.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... bloatware Last modified: Tuesday, March 12, 2002. ... If creeping featuritis is the symptom,
bloatware is the disease. •E-mail this definition to a colleague•. ...
www.pcwebopaedia.com/TERM/b/bloatware.html - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

CNN - Computer users fight 'bloatware' - August 12, 1998 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Computer users fight 'bloatware'. ... Citing the administrative and financial pressures
of bloatware, two retail groups are preparing to take on Microsoft Corp. ...
www.cnn.com/TECH/computing/9808/12/bloatware.idg/ - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

bloatware from FOLDOC - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Our Services. Guides & Tutorials. Online Computing Dictionary. Register a Domain.
bloatware. <jargon, abuse> Software suffering from software bloat. (1995-10-14). ...
www.instantweb.com/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?bloatware - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

bloatware - Webopedia.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... . bloatware Last modified: Tuesday, March 12, 2002. A ... featuritis.
If creeping featuritis is the symptom, bloatware is the disease. ...
systems.webopedia.com/TERM/B/bloatware.html - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires



Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: maybe not in this contexte but thanks for the "find"
21 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Simon Charass: A good one.
1 hr
  -> thanks