KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

fuite en avant

English translation: counterproductively embracing a policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fuite en avant
English translation:counterproductively embracing a policy
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

23:47 May 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Internet commerce
French term or phrase: fuite en avant
...un service comme la livraison gratuite tend à devenir la règle. Même si, devant le danger d’une telle fuite en avant pour sa rentabilité, il est aujourd’hui soumis à des montants de commandes minima
Tamara Salvio
United States
embracing such a policy
Explanation:
I.e. profitability is threatened by embracing such a policy . The meaning seems to vary, but I think the idea here is that of fleeing in the direction of the very danger one fears (in this case reduced earnings) as a necessary albeit unpleasant way of escaping an even worse outcome.

Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you all for your illuminating explanations. This one in particular makes a great deal of sense within the context...merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jump forwardvirgotra
4blindly forging ahead
William Stein
2 +1embracing such a policy
Peter Freckleton
4 -1a possibility
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jump forward


Explanation:
...or literally 'flight'

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blindly forging ahead


Explanation:
I think the "danger" implies an ill-considered move of the "out of the frying pan into the fire" type.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 01:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BW Online | June 10, 2002 | Wanted: A Bold Budget Debate
... billions. Politicians in Washington are blindly forging ahead with
assumptions that are weak and policies that are out of date. ...
www.businessweek.com/magazine/ content/02_23/b3786124.htm - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

The Independent Weekly: Missing Amanda Davis
... just want to move on. So for me it\'s sort of blindly forging ahead and then being surprised at what happens.\". The final story in ...
indyweek.com/durham/2003-03-19/ae4.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Group Discussions - Intranet Services - Inherent.Com - ...
... Or perhaps there\'s a company outing in the planning stages. Instead of just blindly forging ahead, why not solicit your group\'s input? ...
www.inherent.com/services/intranet/ groupdiscussions.cfm -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a possibility


Explanation:
Even though, considering the risk that such a "free ride" could turn out to be disastrous for cost-effectiveness, it is now

Even though, in view of the dangerous impact/consequences that such a "free ride" could had cost-effectiveness, it is now


fuite en avant : accélération d'un processus dangereux mais nécessaire



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 02:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry read : such a \"free ride\" had on cost-effectiveness

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IanDhu: Like the idea, but it's actually more negative: a flight into a bad situation, from one that one can't face going back into, or just plain can't revert to.
922 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embracing such a policy


Explanation:
I.e. profitability is threatened by embracing such a policy . The meaning seems to vary, but I think the idea here is that of fleeing in the direction of the very danger one fears (in this case reduced earnings) as a necessary albeit unpleasant way of escaping an even worse outcome.



Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
Thank you all for your illuminating explanations. This one in particular makes a great deal of sense within the context...merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or headlong rush to embrace such a policy if you don't want to ignore the idiom completely.
2 hrs