KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

direction développement

English translation: Development, Strategic and Network Operations Management/Division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DDSOR Direction Développement, Stratégie et Opérations Réseaux
English translation:Development, Strategic and Network Operations Management/Division
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:20 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / automotive - interoffice
French term or phrase: direction développement
In a presentation...I need to give the corresponding abbreviations and explanations in english here are two of the examples:

DDSOR Direction Développement, Stratégie et Opérations Réseaux

DSL Direction Service et Logistique

thanks

g-
Gregory Fischer
United States
Development, Strategic and Network Operations Management
Explanation:
I have a customer who calls these divisions, e.g. "Development Management Division,"
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Thanks much...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Development, Strategic and Network Operations Management
Sara Freitas
5Development, Strategy and Network Operations Main OfficeJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Development, Strategic and Network Operations Management


Explanation:
I have a customer who calls these divisions, e.g. "Development Management Division,"

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Thanks much...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: but I would say Strategy instead of Strategic
13 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães: Strategy, yes
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Development, Strategy and Network Operations Main Office


Explanation:
FYI, direction means where the decision are made...It could be management but sometimes it's office or headquarters or something else...like simply department or unit...

It's where the senior management is...as in directeur

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576