KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

les forces du terrain

English translation: field (sales/support) forces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:forces du terrain
English translation:field (sales/support) forces
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:15 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / automotive--networking
French term or phrase: les forces du terrain
Field work? Field experience...well here is the context-

L’étude a permis de mettre en évidence les entités porteuses de ces données. Ces entités se regroupent par modules fonctionnels qui sont :
-Les données de base
- L’architecture client
- Les contrats passés entre les clients Directs et XXXX
- Les forces de terrain
Gregory Fischer
United States
the field (sales/support) forces
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sales force or teamsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1the field (sales/support) forces
Francis MARC
4field agents
Parrot
4field staff
William Stein
4field driving forcesProelec
3unforeseenable circumstances
Alexey Kochevsky


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sales force or teams


Explanation:
IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field staff


Explanation:
The most common option.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the field (sales/support) forces


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP: Field forces is generic, but you can specify if appropriate
35 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unforeseenable circumstances


Explanation:
extreem circumstances that can not be foreseen (e.g.,earthquake?)

Alexey Kochevsky
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field agents


Explanation:
And not always people (may be factors, even). Example of this:

"Roubaix (permanences d'accueil scolaire, postes d'éducateurs-animateurs sociaux, " agents de liaison " entre familles de milieu défavorisé, élèves, établissements scolaires et équipes de travailleurs sociaux) et l'action entreprise dans un collège de la banlieue parisienne pour que des élèves dits défavorisés deviennent des producteurs d'écrits compétents et passionnés grâce aux apports des " forces du terrain " (personnes, associations, services municipaux)."

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field driving forces


Explanation:
Par analogie avec les "market driving forces"

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24