KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

centrale de référencement et d'achat

English translation: inventory and purchasing center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:centrale de référencement et d'achat
English translation:inventory and purchasing center
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:15 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: centrale de référencement et d'achat
In a sales agreement, under "La Société exerce une double activité de centrale de référencement et d'achat pour l'ensemble du réseau des magazins à l'enseigne XYZ ... Dans le cadre de cette double activité, elle est en relation commerciale avec divers fournisseurs de producits et services des marchandises vendues dans les magazins à l'enseigne XYZ ..."

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
inventory and purchasing center
Explanation:
referencement just means to inventory the products with their codes
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inventory and purchasing centerJane Lamb-Ruiz
4referral and purchase center
Marian Greenfield
4listing and purchasing center
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
listing and purchasing center


Explanation:
as I see this

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referral and purchase center


Explanation:
my suggestion

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventory and purchasing center


Explanation:
referencement just means to inventory the products with their codes

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mwatchorn
2 hrs