KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sous bonne valeur

English translation: with good value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous bonne valeur
English translation:with good value
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:11 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: sous bonne valeur
XX est un service qui fonctionne dans l’environnement XXXXX. Les cut-off time pour effectuer les nivellements sous bonne valeur devront donc respecter les cut-off du XXX à l’émission et ceux accordés par les banques tierces locales à la réception des fonds.
xxxTransflux
with good value
Explanation:
this is standing banking terminology... adjustments can be made on any date, as of any other date... say a credit posted today, backdated to two months ago to correct an error.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with good value
Marian Greenfield
4on the desired date
Parrot
3under good value
Fabrice MERCIER
1levelling under good value
chaplin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the desired date


Explanation:
an explanation is found below under the heading "Transmettre" (search for "bonne valeur" and an explanation will appear):


    Reference: http://www.ubs.com/f/ebanking/classic/help/Menues/Filetransf...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under good value


Explanation:


Domaine(s) : - finance
banque
- informatique
transfert électronique de fonds


français
anglais

bonne valeur n. f.
terme normalisé par un organisme international good value


Définition :
Expression utilisée pour demander à ce que soit appliquée à une transaction une date de valeur rétroactive déterminée.


Note(s) :
D'après ISO 7982-1 : 1987, Télécommunication bancaire - Messages de transfert de fonds - Partie 1 : Vocabulaire et éléments de données.
La norme AFNOR K01-003 : 1994 reproduit intégralement la norme internationale ISO 8908 : 1993.


SavingsBank - [ Traduire cette page ]
... b) When the cash is deposited at any other branch, it will normally be credited in
the account on the third working day under good value, ie value dating from ...
www.bankofbaroda-uk.com/generaltermcondition.html - 30k - En cache - Pages similaires

Glossar - Valuta (Optionsscheine) - [ Traduire cette page ]
Value date Synonyms: - - Date on which an option contract is
settled under good value. Details: related terms: - -,
deutsche-boerse.com/.../WebBegriffeE/ (BA8FAEDEF11C34870AF2F90A39BA50A4)?OpenDocument&ExpandSection=1 - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Countertrade - App. 2 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The interest will accrue on a weekly basis and the amount of such accrued interest
shall be paid under good value every week by crediting the (BE)... ...
digilander.libero.it/gcmarchesi/scambi/app2.html - 63k - En cache - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 22:34:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - finance
banking
- computer science
electronic funds transfer


English


good value
Équivalent(s) français bonne valeur



Définition :
Expression used to request the application of a defined retroactive value date to a transaction.



Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
levelling under good value


Explanation:
or cost
N'ai rien trouvé dans mes deux dicos financiers je devine...
bon courage ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with good value


Explanation:
this is standing banking terminology... adjustments can be made on any date, as of any other date... say a credit posted today, backdated to two months ago to correct an error.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
20 hrs