KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

en valeur

English translation: end-of-day balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soldes en valeur en fin journée
English translation:end-of-day balance
Entered by: Gena Lumbroso

23:41 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: en valeur
L’Association XXXX offre un produit de centralisation de trésorerie en EUR en valeur jour fin de jour, qui s’intègre dans notre gamme XXXX de produits de XXXXX.
Ce produit offre la remontée transfrontalière et automatique en fin de journée des soldes en valeur (soit créditeur, soit débiteur) d’un ensemble de comptes de concentration locale (ou de fonctionnement) tenus par les entreprises d’un même groupe sur les livres de banques membres XXXX, vers le compte principal de concentration du client ouvert auprès de XXXX.
xxxTransflux
end-of-day balance
Explanation:
or end-of-day balance value

...Each bank is required to maintain an average end-of-day balance on its clearing account equal to or greater than the reserve requirement over a one month maintenance period...

http://www.cnb.cz/en/d.php*

good luck!
Selected response from:

Gena Lumbroso
France
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1end-of-day balanceGena Lumbroso
1 +1today's price
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
today's price


Explanation:
end of day price or cost
je devine...

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nacu
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end-of-day balance


Explanation:
or end-of-day balance value

...Each bank is required to maintain an average end-of-day balance on its clearing account equal to or greater than the reserve requirement over a one month maintenance period...

http://www.cnb.cz/en/d.php*

good luck!

Gena Lumbroso
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
11 hrs