KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

se "caler" bien

English translation: match closely


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se "caler" bien
English translation:match closely
Entered by: mckinnc

10:10 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: se "caler" bien
...les taux d’inflation ne sont pas comparables entre eux du fait de l’existence d’importantes différences méthodologiques. Par exemple, la Banque d’Angleterre utilise le RPIX, indice des prix de détail hors paiements d’intérêts hypothécaires. L’inflation calculée à partir de cet indice est structurellement supérieure à celle utilisant l’IPCH (graphique), conforme à la méthodologie européenne, notamment car les données de base sont agrégées par une moyenne géométrique pour l’IPCH, arithmétique pour l’indice national. Cependant, les anticipations se « calent » bien sur la mesure nationale
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
match closely
Explanation:
Is how I would say it

or provide a close match for, something like that
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in alignment/ in conformance
smartJIT
5match closelymckinnc
4fit in with
Parrot
3However, inflation expectations are firmly "rooted" to the national measurementxxxTransflux


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in alignment/ in conformance


Explanation:
mon grain de sel.

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fit in with


Explanation:
colloquially, "go down well with", but you may need another register.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
However, inflation expectations are firmly "rooted" to the national measurement


Explanation:
As I understand it.

Or "based on" "entrenched in".


xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
match closely


Explanation:
Is how I would say it

or provide a close match for, something like that

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Thanks very much