KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

ristourne annuelle de fidelité, cooperation de group à caractère conditionelle

English translation: conditional Annual Loyalty Rebate on group cooperation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ristourne annuelle de fidelité, cooperation de group à caractère conditionelle
English translation:conditional Annual Loyalty Rebate on group cooperation
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:05 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: ristourne annuelle de fidelité, cooperation de group à caractère conditionelle
That's a mouthful, eh? In a partnership contract: "En contrepartie de la politique suvisé dite de partenariat, le fournisseur versera aux conditions ci-dessous une Ristorne conditionnelle annuelle de Fidelité, Coopération de Group (R.F.C.G.) sur la totalié du chiffre d'affaires hors taxes net (CA HT) réalisés au cours de l'année civile avec le fournisseur par tous les adhérents/magasins ayant l'enseigne XYZ."

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
a conditional Annual Loyalty Rebate on group cooperation
Explanation:
Robert & Collins du Management: ristourne = rebate, refund, discount - I would say it is the rebate that is conditional, not the group cooperation. The rebate seems to be conditional (will be granted or not) depending on the total sales by the group to the supplier. Without more context, I can't be sure if it applies here, but I found reference to
"Coopération de Group (R.F.C.G.)" on the internet as being Guaranteed Service:
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:PfshQB_QyHoJ:www.potaro...
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:15vbI6O5EVsJ:www.waters...
Selected response from:

Lorianne Weston
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a conditional Annual Loyalty Rebate on group cooperationLorianne Weston
4conditional annual rebate for loyalty and group cooperation
Lanna Castellano
4loyalty annual disbursement, conditional group cooperation
Henrique Magalhaes
2Annual discount based on purchase and group cooperationFr?d?rique


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loyalty annual disbursement, conditional group cooperation


Explanation:
It sounds like that...and perhaps is a fairly good way of saying that in english.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditional annual rebate for loyalty and group cooperation


Explanation:
the supply will give a conditional ... cooperation on total sales..

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a conditional Annual Loyalty Rebate on group cooperation


Explanation:
Robert & Collins du Management: ristourne = rebate, refund, discount - I would say it is the rebate that is conditional, not the group cooperation. The rebate seems to be conditional (will be granted or not) depending on the total sales by the group to the supplier. Without more context, I can't be sure if it applies here, but I found reference to
"Coopération de Group (R.F.C.G.)" on the internet as being Guaranteed Service:
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:PfshQB_QyHoJ:www.potaro...
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:15vbI6O5EVsJ:www.waters...

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Annual discount based on purchase and group cooperation


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Fr?d?rique
PRO pts in pair: 52