KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

contre-réception

English translation: acceptance testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contre-réception
English translation:acceptance testing
Entered by: Chris Collins

13:43 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: contre-réception
In a contract:
«Contre-reception: vérification par l'Acheteur, en ses usines, de la conformité apparante des Fournitures.»

This explains what it is, but I cannot find the English equivalent.

Any ideas?
Chris Collins
acceptance testing
Explanation:
test at receival of the equipment
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Systems Analysis (Information Processing)
  – Software Defects
Domaine(s)
  – Analyse des systèmes informatiques
  – Défectuosités (Logiciels)
 
acceptance test Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ

acceptance testing Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

essai d'acceptation Source
CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ

test d'acceptation Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

essai de réception Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

test de réception S
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Sounds good!

I just don't understand why it's not in my Termium (2001).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acceptance or conformity discharge
cjohnstone
4sign-off
Marian Greenfield
4acceptance testing
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptance testing


Explanation:
test at receival of the equipment
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Systems Analysis (Information Processing)
  – Software Defects
Domaine(s)
  – Analyse des systèmes informatiques
  – Défectuosités (Logiciels)
 
acceptance test Source CORRECT,
NORMALISÉ

acceptance testing Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

essai d'acceptation Source
CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ

test d'acceptation Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

essai de réception Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

test de réception S

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Sounds good!

I just don't understand why it's not in my Termium (2001).

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sign-off


Explanation:
my suggestion

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptance or conformity discharge


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632