KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

societe en nom collectif

English translation: general partnership/ ordinary partnership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société en nom collectif
English translation:general partnership/ ordinary partnership
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:24 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: societe en nom collectif
commercial
AubieWan
ordinary partnership
Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:47:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or general partnership:

Domaine(s) : - droit


français


société en nom collectif n. f.
Équivalent(s) English general partnership



Définition :
Société de personnes qui a un objet commercial et dont la responsabilité des associés à l\'égard du passif social est non seulement illimitée mais solidaire.


Sous-entrée(s) :
abréviation(s)
SENC n. f.
S.E.N.C. n. f.

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5general partnership (company)
Francis MARC
5partnership societyMariacarmela Attisani
4ordinary partnership
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partnership society


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary partnership


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:47:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or general partnership:

Domaine(s) : - droit


français


société en nom collectif n. f.
Équivalent(s) English general partnership



Définition :
Société de personnes qui a un objet commercial et dont la responsabilité des associés à l\'égard du passif social est non seulement illimitée mais solidaire.


Sous-entrée(s) :
abréviation(s)
SENC n. f.
S.E.N.C. n. f.



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
thnx

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
general partnership (company)


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Commercial and Other Bodies (Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Sociétés et organismes commerciaux ou
non (Droit)
Domaine(s)
  – Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho)
general partnership Source
CORRECT

partnership Source CORRECT

copartnership Source

co-partnership Source

société en nom collectif Source
CORRECT, FÉM

sociedad colectiva Source
CORRECT, FÉM

sociedad regular colectiva Source
CORRECT, FÉM

sociedad de nombre colectivo
Source FÉM

DEF – A partnership ... in which the
acts of each partner are binding upon
the others and each is liable for all its
debts. Source

OBS – Strictly speaking, the term
"partnership" is a general term
referring to the relationship between
persons carrying on a business.
However, in usage, it has become a
synonym of "general partnership".
Source

OBS – Compare to "limited
partnership". Source

DEF – Société de personnes qui a un
objet commercial et dont la
responsabilité des associés à l'égard
du passif social est non seulement
illimité mais solidaire. Source

OBS – Dans une société en
commandite, la responsabilité des
commanditaires est limitée mais non
celle des commandités. S

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:47:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conditions_en - [ Traduire cette page ]
... General Partnership Company. ... In order to establish a general partnership company,
at least two parties will have to concur (art.741, Civil Code). ...
www.gge.gr/09diadsystasis/html/body_conditions_en.html - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Briefing - [ Traduire cette page ]
... In the General Partnership company all partners are jointly liable with
their entire estate for the activity and the debts of the company. ...
www.gge.gr/09diadsystasis/html/body_briefing.html - 6k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
0 min

agree  T Crotogino
2 hrs

agree  Paul VALET
2 hrs

agree  Emine Fougner
3 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
6 hrs

neutral  Maxime Bujakov: this term may not necessarily be translatable: cf. Société Air France (same in English)
4905 days