KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

frais de demarrage et frais d'usine

English translation: startup and manufacturing costs/expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frais de démarrage et frais d'usine
English translation:startup and manufacturing costs/expenses
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:29 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: frais de demarrage et frais d'usine
manufacturing
AubieWan
startup and manufacturing costs/expenses
Explanation:
see Eurodicatom
TERM frais de démarrage

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp,Dict.agricole,Elsevier,1986;Dict.technique du pétrole,Moureau-Brace,Technip,1979

Note {GRM} loc.m.pl.



(1)
TERM startup cost

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture

Note {NTE} Farm management
(2)
TERM start-up costs

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture;BEI 91

Note {NTE} Farm management
(3)
TERM initial cost

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture

Note {NTE} Farm management
(4)
TERM start-up expenses

Reference Dictionary of Petroleum Technology Moureau-Brace,Paris 1979

Selected response from:

Coquine
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6startup and manufacturing costs/expensesCoquine
4costs for buying and setting up the factoryGena Lumbroso
3start-up costs and production costsxxxTransflux


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
startup and manufacturing costs/expenses


Explanation:
see Eurodicatom
TERM frais de démarrage

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp,Dict.agricole,Elsevier,1986;Dict.technique du pétrole,Moureau-Brace,Technip,1979

Note {GRM} loc.m.pl.



(1)
TERM startup cost

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture

Note {NTE} Farm management
(2)
TERM start-up costs

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture;BEI 91

Note {NTE} Farm management
(3)
TERM initial cost

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture

Note {NTE} Farm management
(4)
TERM start-up expenses

Reference Dictionary of Petroleum Technology Moureau-Brace,Paris 1979




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Coquine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
10 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Andrews
2 hrs

agree  1045
4 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
6 hrs

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costs for buying and setting up the factory


Explanation:
more context would be helpful... good luck!

Gena Lumbroso
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 29

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
start-up costs and production costs


Explanation:
=

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215