KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

mise en conformite

English translation: to comply with


17:31 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: mise en conformite
commercial
AubieWan
English translation:to comply with
Explanation:
another idea
there is not much context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2156 days (2009-04-22 15:35:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

compliance
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6DependsxxxPaulaMac
4 +2agreement
Parrot
3 +1ConformingMariacarmela Attisani
3backfitting
Francis MARC
1 -2to comply with
chaplin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conforming


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agreement


Explanation:
or in agreement, if signing.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 mins

agree  Emine Fougner: this answer also sounds right
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backfitting


Explanation:
if technical

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Depends


Explanation:
What the heck is the rest of the sentence? Could mean "ensure compliance of" "make compliant" or "something that complies with"

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes and he does not like context this one ...
6 hrs

agree  reliable
7 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: You're right, Paula. Too short to give a correct suggestion
14 hrs

agree  Pat Jenner: I've come across it as meaning to correct a failure to meet obligations, but...
20 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
82 days

agree  writeaway: yes and the answer chosen is of no use whatsoever in the context
2156 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to comply with


Explanation:
another idea
there is not much context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2156 days (2009-04-22 15:35:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

compliance

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: this is a verb. a noun was needed. this is of no use to someone looking for ideas for mise en conformite ouah, ouah :-)
2156 days
  -> c'est la première fois que j'écris à un chiencomme quoi la vie est toujours pleine de surprises

disagree  Lucy-Jane Michel: Totall agree Writeaway...especially as I was indeed looking for ideas for mise en conformité!
2346 days
  -> ok I should have put in compliance with. What do you suggest?