KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

agissant conjointement, deux a deux, a l'effet de signer

English translation: acting jointly, with two signatures, for the purposes of signing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agissant conjointement, deux à deux, à l'effet de signer
English translation:acting jointly, with two signatures, for the purposes of signing
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:33 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: agissant conjointement, deux a deux, a l'effet de signer
legal et commercial
AubieWan
actly jointly, with two signatures, for the purposes of signing
Explanation:
you can't do French legal with phrases. You will get nonsense most of the time. How many times do you need to be informed of this?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1actly jointly, with two signatures, for the purposes of signingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Dictionary?xxxPaulaMac
4 +1acting jointly, in pairs, to sign
William Stein
5any two of them acting jointly to sign
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
any two of them acting jointly to sign


Explanation:
Jane's right... full sentences of context, indicating the piece you have a question about

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actly jointly, with two signatures, for the purposes of signing


Explanation:
you can't do French legal with phrases. You will get nonsense most of the time. How many times do you need to be informed of this?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you very much....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Marques
2 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acting jointly, in pairs, to sign


Explanation:
or
for the purposes of signing

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dictionary?


Explanation:
I've scrolled through all your questions - most of these could be answered by consulting a dictionary. I believe askers should exhaust all resources before posting fairly straight-forward questions

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324