KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

métier de négociant

English translation: job of negotiating or the negotiation process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:métier de négociateur
English translation:job of negotiating or the negotiation process
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:08 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: métier de négociant
Context is the selling off of a company by a group.
"Pour que la sortie de R... se passe dans les meilleures conditions, les résultats doivent nettement s’améliorer. Redonner de l’autonomie au terrain est crucial dans ce métier de négociant!

Am i reading this right? Returning autonomy to the field is crucial to the... negotiating process? Thanks!
Tamara Salvio
United States
the business of being a merchant
Explanation:
negociant is a merchant or trader


nothing to do with negotiations per se though a merchant or trader does negotiate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:12:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JUST GOT IT:

FINAL: in the negotiatiNG business....


YES< the french is weird but that\'s what it means....

they are indeed negotiating...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:13:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REPEAT: is crucial in the negotiating or negotiation business...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the French SHOULD READ: ce métier de NEGOTIATEUR AND THE NATIVE SPEAKERS MADE A MISTAKE!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:19:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE NOTE EVERYONE:
THE TEXT SAYS NEGOTIANT WHICH MEANS TRADER OR MERCHANT

THEY ARE NEGOTIATING FOR A MULTINATIONAL

GUESS WHAT: THEY MADE A LAPSUS,,,OH BOY POOR THEM

THEY MEANT TO SAY NEGOTIATEUR...POUR CELA JE DONNERAI MA MAIN A COUPER A CEUX QUI NE PIGENT PAS L\'ERREUR...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:20:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEGOCIANT N\'EST PAS UN NEGOTIATEUR


GET IT, WILLIAM??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and if they are trying to get a better deal, professional trading ain\'t the way to get it....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:52:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what do with mistakes by the client:


un metier de negociant: is trading but I would bet any amount of money the original is a mistake because when you are SELLING assets, trading skills aren\'t important, negotiating skills are...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
JLR I give you four points for all your thinking on this issue. Now to take it one step further, I don't think they made a mistake... when you think of "metier" as "the job of - in terms of function - and "negociant" in the verb form instead of the noun (gerund equivalent of negociating), you have literally, "is crucial in this job of negotiating" or "is crucial to this negotiating process." So, thank you for all your notes, which provided back up to my own thinking process!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marketer profession
Francis MARC
4 +1for a professional trader
William Stein
4..for this trading job
Thierry LOTTE
5 -2the business of being a merchantJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for a professional trader


Explanation:
I think "l'autonomie..." refers to decentralization. The subsidiary has to be made profitable so that it can be sold at a maximum profit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:13:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Le terrain\" is the \"field\" in the sense of business relationships outside the parent company. The way I read your sentence (and more context would be helpful), the managers of the Group feel that the best way to raise the price of the subsidiaries stock is to allow the company a certain degree of freedom.
\"Trader\", in my view, refers to the sale of securities (and hence of corporate take-overs). What a \"professional negotiator\" would be is anybody\'s guess.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: they do mean negotiation here
1 min

agree  xxxPaulaMac: given the lack of context, this is very reasonable
26 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lorianne Weston: this interpretation certainly looks plausible to me ...sales figures have to improve...giving them back more independence in the field will help in their business as traders (merchants?)
56 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the business of being a merchant


Explanation:
negociant is a merchant or trader


nothing to do with negotiations per se though a merchant or trader does negotiate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:12:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JUST GOT IT:

FINAL: in the negotiatiNG business....


YES< the french is weird but that\'s what it means....

they are indeed negotiating...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:13:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REPEAT: is crucial in the negotiating or negotiation business...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the French SHOULD READ: ce métier de NEGOTIATEUR AND THE NATIVE SPEAKERS MADE A MISTAKE!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:19:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE NOTE EVERYONE:
THE TEXT SAYS NEGOTIANT WHICH MEANS TRADER OR MERCHANT

THEY ARE NEGOTIATING FOR A MULTINATIONAL

GUESS WHAT: THEY MADE A LAPSUS,,,OH BOY POOR THEM

THEY MEANT TO SAY NEGOTIATEUR...POUR CELA JE DONNERAI MA MAIN A COUPER A CEUX QUI NE PIGENT PAS L\'ERREUR...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:20:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEGOCIANT N\'EST PAS UN NEGOTIATEUR


GET IT, WILLIAM??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and if they are trying to get a better deal, professional trading ain\'t the way to get it....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:52:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what do with mistakes by the client:


un metier de negociant: is trading but I would bet any amount of money the original is a mistake because when you are SELLING assets, trading skills aren\'t important, negotiating skills are...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
JLR I give you four points for all your thinking on this issue. Now to take it one step further, I don't think they made a mistake... when you think of "metier" as "the job of - in terms of function - and "negociant" in the verb form instead of the noun (gerund equivalent of negociating), you have literally, "is crucial in this job of negotiating" or "is crucial to this negotiating process." So, thank you for all your notes, which provided back up to my own thinking process!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Stein: "Merchant" sounds like a shopkeeper, this the sale of a subsidiary by a multinational corporation.
3 mins
  -> YOU DIDN'T READ MY CORRECTION; THE FRENCH IS WRONG !!!

disagree  xxxPaulaMac: agree with William - Jane, stop "shouting!" (upper case means shouting)
25 mins
  -> A trader does not negotiate on behafl of a multinational.....I was shouting BECAUSE he didn't read my retake and just answered off the top of his head BEFORE condisering what I said

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marketer profession


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: alors là non. ce nést pas anglais et ce ne pas le sens
7 mins
  -> nous n'avons probablement pas les mêmes valeurs (comme dit la pub sur les rillettes) :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..for this trading job


Explanation:
Would say it like this..

Any peer ??

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87