KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dimension professionnelle preponderante

English translation: particular requirement for specialist skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dimension professionnelle préponderante
English translation:particular requirement for specialist skills
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:50 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / outplacement services
French term or phrase: dimension professionnelle preponderante
I'm not quite sure what they mean by the phrase: "au cas ou la dimension professinnelle serait preponderante." This is a sales proposal by a firm offering outplacement services for senior managers.

"Tout au long de son accompagnement, (CANDIDAT) dispose, à sa demande, de nos conseils et services dans tous les bureaux d'X.

Les principales filières professionnelles sont représentées par des équipes qui disposent de réseaux et d’informations dédiées à cette spécialité. Elles sont autant de ressources au cas où la dimension professionnelle serait prépondérante.
Karen Tucker
United States
where there is a particular requirement for specialist skills
Explanation:
This is just a guess, based on the assumption that "filière professionnelle" refers to various things like accountancy, sales, marketing, etc.
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks - everyone's comments helped me understand this better. I ended up using "when professional skills are in particular demand."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4where professional competence is in the foreground
Shog Imas
3when there is a need for someone with years of experienceRHELLER
2where there is a particular requirement for specialist skills
Gillian Hargreaves


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
where there is a particular requirement for specialist skills


Explanation:
This is just a guess, based on the assumption that "filière professionnelle" refers to various things like accountancy, sales, marketing, etc.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575
Grading comment
Thanks - everyone's comments helped me understand this better. I ended up using "when professional skills are in particular demand."

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when there is a need for someone with years of experience


Explanation:
with enormous experience

with a lot of experience

the text is not very clear

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where professional competence is in the foreground


Explanation:
ANTI-REFORME - [ Translate this page ]
... du concours d'agrégation, en renforçant leur "dimension professionnelle". ... part de
l'épreuve professionnelle au sein de l'oral lui-même est prépondérante. ...
membres.lycos.fr/styx/anti.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages



Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134