KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

BU sur codes catégories groupe

English translation: BU = Business Unit


13:11 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: BU sur codes catégories groupe
Règles Groupes Finance (Synthèse)
Travailler avec des principes comptables Groupe

Définition du plan de compte.
BU sur codes catégories groupe

les menus doivent refléter le processus opérationnel de traitement de l'information
xxxTransflux
English translation:BU = Business Unit
Explanation:
In JD Edwards accounting software, the BU code refers to a specific Business Unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 06:52:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.das.state.ne.us/nis/hrpayroll/tobeprocessflows/ti...
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Yes I think that must be it. In another part of the text they use AU which I guess means "audit unit". There isn't a lot to go on since it is a PP presentation. Thanks for your efforts!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4BU = Business Unitxxxntouzet
2une idée
chaplin


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
une idée


Explanation:
ai cherché dans le Harraps des affaire s sans succès
puis dans le quid et ai trouvé BUE banque de l'union européenne

ou BUP Banque de l'union parisienne
Désolée c'est tout
je me demandais si par hasard le B ne serait pas l'initiale de Bilan mais là je devine complètement
Bonne chance!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BU = Business Unit


Explanation:
In JD Edwards accounting software, the BU code refers to a specific Business Unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 06:52:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.das.state.ne.us/nis/hrpayroll/tobeprocessflows/ti...

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Yes I think that must be it. In another part of the text they use AU which I guess means "audit unit". There isn't a lot to go on since it is a PP presentation. Thanks for your efforts!