KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

rapport de charge

English translation: Load report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rapport de charge
English translation:Load report
Entered by: Paul VALET

17:12 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: rapport de charge
Règles Groupes Industrie (Synthèse)
Suivi de production

A revoir et a détailler

Seule règle à ce jour, émettre un rapport de production hebdomadairement a la direction Industrielle

Codification des articles
La codification des articles standard est commune aux filiales.
xxxTransflux
Load report
Explanation:
It means a report on the industrial activity: are they busy, or not.

Expenditure would be "charges".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sense of a light/heavy load (amount of work for the persons and the machines)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"charge\" means what they have to make out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant what they have to do, to produce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 19:22:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D\'où sont tirées les expressions:
- monter en charge (produire de plus en plus),
- être en sous-charge (capacités de production partiellement inemployées),
- être en sur-charge.
Selected response from:

Paul VALET
France
Grading comment
Yes I tend to agree with you. Thanks a lot for your explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Load report
Paul VALET
5 -1Expense ReportJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Expense Report


Explanation:
Can't see what elese it might be

rapports de charges?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul VALET: Her the production is concerned (outputs vs. inputs).
17 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Load report


Explanation:
It means a report on the industrial activity: are they busy, or not.

Expenditure would be "charges".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sense of a light/heavy load (amount of work for the persons and the machines)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"charge\" means what they have to make out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant what they have to do, to produce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 19:22:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D\'où sont tirées les expressions:
- monter en charge (produire de plus en plus),
- être en sous-charge (capacités de production partiellement inemployées),
- être en sur-charge.

Paul VALET
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Yes I tend to agree with you. Thanks a lot for your explanations.