ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

les tranches d'impot

English translation: income tax bracket(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tranche(s) d'impôt
English translation:income tax bracket(s)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:44 Jun 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: les tranches d'impot
It is in a text providing hints on taxation issued to customers by a French high street bank.
Catherine
income tax bracket(s)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. I can now make sense of the sentence.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tax bracketsuparis
5income tax bracket(s)1045


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
income tax bracket(s)


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thank you. I can now make sense of the sentence.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax brackets


Explanation:
that's the one -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 13:58:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

1045 (above) is right (and was faster) if you\'re talking about impôt sur le revenu...



uparis
PRO pts in pair: 20