ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

en crédit bail

English translation: bail credit (lease financing; lease to own)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crédit bail
English translation:bail credit (lease financing; lease to own)
Entered by: Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.

02:01 Jun 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / aviation business
French term or phrase: en crédit bail
purchase of airplanes
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
bail credit
Explanation:
Or perhaps just "bail." See paragraph 3.5 of the PDF file at the referenced URL (document provides the NASA guidlines for the aircraft acquisition and disposal process).
Selected response from:

James Duck
Grading comment
The NASA reference convinced me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7leasing
Hugo
5 +1finance leaseChristopher Mott
4bail creditJames Duck


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bail credit


Explanation:
Or perhaps just "bail." See paragraph 3.5 of the PDF file at the referenced URL (document provides the NASA guidlines for the aircraft acquisition and disposal process).


    nodis3.gsfc.nasa.gov/iso_docs/pdf/H_OWI_7900_J_010_A_.pdf
James Duck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
The NASA reference convinced me.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
leasing


Explanation:
opération de crédit-bail n. f.
Équivalent(s) English leasing



Définition :
Technique contractuelle de crédit à moyen terme, par laquelle une société dite de crédit-bail acquiert, sur la demande d'un client, la propriété de biens d'équipement mobiliers (crédit-bail mobilier) ou immobiliers (crédit-bail immobilier), en vue de les donner en location à ce client pour une durée déterminée et en contrepartie de redevances ou loyers.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
crédit-bail n. m.
location-financement n. f. [Belgique]

Note(s) :
À l'expiration du bail, le locataire peut soit restituer le bien à la société de crédit-bail, soit l'acquérir pour une valeur résiduelle fixée à l'origine, ou encore demander le renouvellement du contrat.
En vertu des contrats de crédit-bail, le locataire est généralement responsable de l'entretien et de la réparation du matériel loué. Bien que les sociétés de crédit-bail s'adressent de plus en plus aux particuliers, notamment dans le domaine du crédit-bail automobile, elles interviennent également dans le financement industriel. Le crédit-bail est souvent pratiqué dans le commerce de l'équipement lourd.
En plus de l'opération de financement d'immeubles, de biens d'équipement, etc., le terme crédit-bail peut aussi désigner la forme de location ou de crédit liée au contrat de crédit-bail.

Dans les mots composés, bail prend un s au pluriel : des crédits-bails.
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

I hope it helps



    nat F, exp fin.
Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Peter Freckleton
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: Dixit CILF.
6 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
7 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
19 hrs

agree  Nerzh
1 day5 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 day12 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finance lease


Explanation:
This is the system used for financinng high cost purchases like airplanes. The purchaser of the lease retains ownership of the equipment at the term of the lease

Christopher Mott
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: financial lease
1409 days