KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Des services possibles… aux services souhaitables

English translation: From possible services to desirable services(or "desirable ones", not to repeat the same word)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Des services possibles… aux services souhaitables
English translation:From possible services to desirable services(or "desirable ones", not to repeat the same word)
Entered by: silviafont

11:24 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / workshop doc.
French term or phrase: Des services possibles… aux services souhaitables
I understand the meaning but I'm not sure how to phrase it. Here is the context:

La liste des services issue de l’étude XXXX
Pensez vous à d’autre services possibles ? Certains sont-ils trop détaillés ?
Discussion sur la notion de potentiel de services
Évaluation des enjeux de ce potentiel
Des services possibles… aux services souhaitables
Quels services ne devraient pas être fournis dans votre cas ?
Gregory Fischer
United States
From possible services to desirable services(or "desirable ones", not to repeat the same word)
Explanation:
Both Collins and Clarin dictionaries give this translation for "souhaitables"
Selected response from:

silviafont
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1From possible services to desirable services(or "desirable ones", not to repeat the same word)silviafont
4 +1From possible services to desirable servicesKaren Tucker
4possible services to useful services
Nancy Bonnefond


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possible services to useful services


Explanation:
N

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What services shouldn\'t be provided in your case?

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From possible services to desirable services(or "desirable ones", not to repeat the same word)


Explanation:
Both Collins and Clarin dictionaries give this translation for "souhaitables"

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From possible services to desirable services


Explanation:
As simple as that!

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs