KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Conseil HA

English translation: sales advice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Conseil HA (HA = achats)
English translation:sales advice
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:27 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / workshop doc.
French term or phrase: Conseil HA
Utilisateur:
-Avant vente
-Réduction délais réponse
-Personnalisation produit
-Conseil HA

This is listed under the title:

Amélioration
de l’offre produit
Gregory Fischer
United States
Achats
Explanation:
Sourcing Consulting

I have already seen this kind of abbreviation in internal business documents. Just a way to write phonetically. could be one possibility


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check :

http://www.cv.enligne-fr.com/mini_cv.php?code=75huSEPDskn9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:55:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check :

http://www.cv.enligne-fr.com/mini_cv.php?code=75huSEPDskn9
Selected response from:

C.A.Joseph
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sales advicexxxTransflux
2 +1Achats
C.A.Joseph


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Achats


Explanation:
Sourcing Consulting

I have already seen this kind of abbreviation in internal business documents. Just a way to write phonetically. could be one possibility


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check :

http://www.cv.enligne-fr.com/mini_cv.php?code=75huSEPDskn9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:55:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check :

http://www.cv.enligne-fr.com/mini_cv.php?code=75huSEPDskn9

C.A.Joseph
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: phonetically logical! so in English it would be purchasing/purchases/procurement as appropriate
34 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sales advice


Explanation:
.

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs