KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Prêt avant achat

English translation: pre-approved loan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Prêt avant achat
English translation:pre-approved loan
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:52 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / workshop doc.
French term or phrase: Prêt avant achat
Matériel
Mise à dispo de contenants
Prêt avant achat/ échantillon
Autres

Here I'm not sure of the sense

Ready before sales or is it simple a sample given to the customer before sales...?

This is still under the title,

Amélioration de l’offre produit
Gregory Fischer
United States
loan before purchasing
Explanation:
Football Fanatic by Thunderbear Software Creations - [ Traduire cette page ]
... I want the user to be able to take players on loan before purchasing them
or simply obtain a loan from a team with a good (and bored) player. ...
www.thunderbear.com/footy/update.html - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Handy Dandy Guide - [ Traduire cette page ]
... romance, mystery, etc. Check them out in the reference section of your
library or on inter-library loan before purchasing. Directory of ...
www.nmcn.org/features/handydandy/scoping.html - 7k
... Oak Parkway #1627, San Antonio, TX 78258..Tel: 8888993863 digitalfunding@hotmail.com
Get a FREE pre-approval for a real estate loan before purchasing your next ...
directory.samarketplace.com/ Businesslisting.asp?CategoryID=74 - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Low Vision - Aids and Gadgets - [ Traduire cette page ]
... helpful for them. You should always expect to be able to try out the
low vision aid at home on loan before purchasing. When visiting ...
www.rnib.org.uk/wesupply/fctsheet/lvaids.htm - 19k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pre-approved loan
Yolanda Broad
4 +1loan before purchasing
Francis MARC
4pre-purchase loanmckinnc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loan before purchasing


Explanation:
Football Fanatic by Thunderbear Software Creations - [ Traduire cette page ]
... I want the user to be able to take players on loan before purchasing them
or simply obtain a loan from a team with a good (and bored) player. ...
www.thunderbear.com/footy/update.html - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Handy Dandy Guide - [ Traduire cette page ]
... romance, mystery, etc. Check them out in the reference section of your
library or on inter-library loan before purchasing. Directory of ...
www.nmcn.org/features/handydandy/scoping.html - 7k
... Oak Parkway #1627, San Antonio, TX 78258..Tel: 8888993863 digitalfunding@hotmail.com
Get a FREE pre-approval for a real estate loan before purchasing your next ...
directory.samarketplace.com/ Businesslisting.asp?CategoryID=74 - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Low Vision - Aids and Gadgets - [ Traduire cette page ]
... helpful for them. You should always expect to be able to try out the
low vision aid at home on loan before purchasing. When visiting ...
www.rnib.org.uk/wesupply/fctsheet/lvaids.htm - 19k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: pre-purchase loan might be more concise
28 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-purchase loan


Explanation:
Is I imagine the way we would say it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-approved loan


Explanation:
This is a very standard category of loans in the banking industry! These loans are approved by a lending institution to allow the potential purchaser to make a purchase (usually a large one, like a car) on the spot, that is, without having to wait several days while the lending institution makes up its mind to lend the money.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs