KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Il vous revient de classer les services par ordre décroissant des enjeux de ce

English translation: Please rank these services in the order of decreasing potential importance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il vous revient de classer les services par ordre décroissant des enjeux de ce potentiel
English translation:Please rank these services in the order of decreasing potential importance
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:20 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Il vous revient de classer les services par ordre décroissant des enjeux de ce
Il vous revient de classer les services par ordre décroissant des enjeux de ce potentiel

I'm drawing a blank on how to formulate this one...thanks

g-
Gregory Fischer
United States
Please rank these services in the order of decreasing potential importance
Explanation:
Or
It is up to you to rank these services...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 15:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s a survey, \"Please rank\" would be best.
If there\'s some kind of duty involved, \"it is up to you\" would be better.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
ok...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1It is up to you / falls to you / to classify the services in descending order of stakesfionag
5It is your job to categorize the services by decreasing order of potential importanceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Please rank these services in the order of decreasing potential importance
William Stein
3All you have to do (etc.)xxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please rank these services in the order of decreasing potential importance


Explanation:
Or
It is up to you to rank these services...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 15:47:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s a survey, \"Please rank\" would be best.
If there\'s some kind of duty involved, \"it is up to you\" would be better.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
ok...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
1 min

neutral  xxxBourth: Without context I don't like "potential importance".
17 mins
  -> I know what you mean, but "importance of the potential" amounts to the same thing as "potential importance' (if you think about it until you start to go berserk)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is your job to categorize the services by decreasing order of potential importance


Explanation:
OR
ou
It is your responsibility,,,,

though the latter is a bit "heavy"

also

It's your job, or YOUR JOB IS TO depending on style of the text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 15:24:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

categorize OR

PRIORITIZE

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Without context I don't like "potential importance".
17 mins
  -> ce potentiel in my experience of French is not an adjective but a noun so are you gonna say importance of this potential?>?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is up to you / falls to you / to classify the services in descending order of stakes


Explanation:
OR

it is your responsibility to classify

fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet: it's yr responsibility..
7 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
All you have to do (etc.)


Explanation:
is rank the services in order of decreasing importance of the issues of this potential for/possibiilty of (aliens landing on the planet tomorrow morning, etc.)

As I say, without context and/or the end of the sentence, it's hard to know where we are going.



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: I'm sure the aliens will clear up all our doubts when they get here!
1 min