KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

fonds propres et assimilés

English translation: capital and assimilated funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonds propres et assimilés
English translation:capital and assimilated funds
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

15:37 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: fonds propres et assimilés
"Les fonds propres durs se sont élevés à 56,7 milliards de francs et les fonds propres et assimilés à 79,9 milliards après constatation de la perte du premier semestre et la prise en compte de l'augmentation de capital réalisée le 7 juillet dernier."
I've found 3 hits on "equity-like funds," only 1 of them US, and it's close to but not "fungible" (assimilable), so I think I'm looking for something else.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
(equity) capital and assimilated funds
Explanation:
... leasing companies should respect some maximum debt/equity ratios or some ... to maintain a certain proportion between capital and assimilated funds to certain ...
www.unece.org/indust/sme/proba.htm - 62k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]SUMMARY
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Both, return on average equity and return on average assets remained high at 23.4% and 1.33%, respectively ... Capital and assimilated funds reached USD 449.96 ...
... in 2002, while return-on- average assets and return-on-average equity stood at ... to $620m. It is to mention that BoB’s capital & assimilated funds jumped by ...
www.menafn.com/updates/research_center/ Lebanon/Weekly/blom010203.pdf
www.blom.com.lb/download/blom_eng_02.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5net equity and net equity and related equityJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1(equity) capital and assimilated funds
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(equity) capital and assimilated funds


Explanation:
... leasing companies should respect some maximum debt/equity ratios or some ... to maintain a certain proportion between capital and assimilated funds to certain ...
www.unece.org/indust/sme/proba.htm - 62k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]SUMMARY
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Both, return on average equity and return on average assets remained high at 23.4% and 1.33%, respectively ... Capital and assimilated funds reached USD 449.96 ...
... in 2002, while return-on- average assets and return-on-average equity stood at ... to $620m. It is to mention that BoB’s capital & assimilated funds jumped by ...
www.menafn.com/updates/research_center/ Lebanon/Weekly/blom010203.pdf
www.blom.com.lb/download/blom_eng_02.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
net equity and net equity and related equity


Explanation:
Stephanie,

Equity funds is a market category and equity in a company is the money that belongs to shareholders...

You need to read about that a bit to clear up the concept in your mind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 15:49:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In French accounting, assimilés means accounts related to the ones you are discussing....so, net equity [equity per se] and related equity....I wouldn\'t use funds here maybe capital

equity and related capital....

... This entrepreneurial program shares 28% of the net equity Sarnoff receives from the ... Sarnoff
shares 5% of royalty income and noninvestment-related equity on an ...
www.sarnoff.com/careers/rewards.asp - 12k - Jun 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Exchange Rate, Equity Prices and Capital Flows
... are associated with a home currency depreciation; 3) net equity flows into ... the observed
exchange rate dynamics is indeed related to equity market development ...
ideas.repec.org/p/nbr/nberwo/9398.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from ideas.repec.org ]

[PDF]67 > Comments on the principal liability and equity items ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... consolidated subsidiaries, net of the related tax effect ... relate to methods of valuing
equity investments. ... cover the affiliated company’s negative net equity. ...
www.investis.com/reports/bng_en_ar_2002/ downloads/part27.pdf - Similar pages

Lucent Annual Report 2000
... $274 million gain from the sale of an equity investment ... of $208 million, including
a gain related to the ... Systems unit of $149 million and net equity losses from ...
www.lucent.com/investor/annual/ 00/management/other.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Sumitomo Corporation



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576