KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

service cible/balancer un niveau d'enjeu élevé.....

English translation: target service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service cible
English translation:target service
Entered by: Parrot

16:43 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: service cible/balancer un niveau d'enjeu élevé.....
Le service cible n’est pas nécessairement celui que l’entreprise maîtrise le plus. Il faut balancer un niveau d’enjeu élevé et un niveau d’effort réaliste

I think I got the idea but:

target service?

high stakes?
Gregory Fischer
United States
target service/A balance must be found between high
Explanation:
stakes and a realistic level of effort.

I'd really feel more comfortable with the plural "target services" as a group of services they want to offer, but nothing in your text indicates this.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Target serviceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4target service/A balance must be found between high
Parrot


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target service/A balance must be found between high


Explanation:
stakes and a realistic level of effort.

I'd really feel more comfortable with the plural "target services" as a group of services they want to offer, but nothing in your text indicates this.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
thanks again

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Target service


Explanation:
yes no other

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576