KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

marge d'appréciation

English translation: appraisal margin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marge d'appréciation
English translation:appraisal margin
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:04 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: marge d'appréciation
I already asked about, and have an answer for, this term in the KudoZ glossary (the meaning of 'discretionary' or 'executive powers'), but the context is very different here:
"[..] les pertes probables aujourd'hui, qui devraient être provisionnées, doivent être externalisées ou compensées dans le cadre d'une quasi-neutralité, qui est le principe premier. Le terme 'quasi' a été utilisé pour tenir compte de l'inévitable marge d'appréciation. Les pertes probables aujourd'hui ne peuvent affecter le résultat futur qu'en raison de cette marge d'appréciation et ce, dans la limite du redressement de la capacité bénéficiaire."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
appraisal margin
Explanation:
PDF]White Paper on Governance Work area 3 Improving the exercise of ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... adopt one-off acts for the application of secondary legislation rules to particular
cases provided this does not involve a wide appraisal margin with political ...
europa.eu.int/comm/governance/ areas/group6/report_en.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1margin of appreciation decreaseJane Lamb-Ruiz
4assessment rangeChiara Yates
3appraisal margin
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessment range


Explanation:
or "appreciation margin".
In this case is means that their estimate is relevant in determining potential losses.


Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appraisal margin


Explanation:
PDF]White Paper on Governance Work area 3 Improving the exercise of ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... adopt one-off acts for the application of secondary legislation rules to particular
cases provided this does not involve a wide appraisal margin with political ...
europa.eu.int/comm/governance/ areas/group6/report_en.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Merci!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
margin of appreciation decrease


Explanation:
the value of the losses will most assuredly RISE...so

if it refers to ASSETS, it's appreciation increase, term to mean the increase in the value of the asset [or loss] It means increase in the value of the the asset OR in this case,
the decrease in the value of the asset...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:15:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this refers to assets which are real estate or SHARES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:10:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

mistaken choice!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs