KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Dirigeant --which is it..

English translation: company management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dirigeants
English translation:company management
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:29 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / workshop-doc.
French term or phrase: Dirigeant --which is it..
In this doc. I have a dilemna...dirigeant or dirigeants shows up several times. I can't tell if it is dirigeant de service/entreprise etc... or simply leader as in a workshop leader. The document is a powerpoint pres. for three workshop on the development of services... I'll give two examples here...any advice would be appreciated.

Documents 15-16: la liste des services possibles est re-détaillée. On distingue entre « services d’amélioration de l’offre produit » et « services additionnels ». Les dirigeants appliquent ces 2 grilles par produit-marché

Le dirigeant s’interroge, pour chaque service, sur le niveau de l’enjeu et estime le degré de maîtrise de ces services par l’entreprise. Il peut cerner les services prioritaires

Both of these examples are in bubbles as comments to different parts of the workshop. Thanks in advance for any help.

Greg-
Gregory Fischer
United States
company leader, company management team
Explanation:
In my French/American company a "dirigeant" was the CEO, actually in charge of the company. We also had a group of managers, around the CEO, and called the team management team.
Selected response from:

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4company leader, company management teamJacques Ampolini
5 +1company manager, union leaderxxxBourth
4[workshop] group leaders
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company manager, union leader


Explanation:
Unless your text is not written by a native French speaker, ou assimilé, I'd say "dirigeant" is a company manager. That's the usual meaning. For workshop leader etc. the usual expression would be "animateur", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 23:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I say \"manager\" I don\'t necessarily mean only MDs and CEOs. Could be \"management\" more generally.

Then again, if the workshop is organized in some exotic location, I\'m sure lots of top managers (of dubious companies, at least) would be happy to attend!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: company manager (or "company management" for "dirigeants", which is what the context gives
1 day3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[workshop] group leaders


Explanation:
Bourth's argument makes sense linguistically, but I can't imagine what kind of high class audience would be composed of nothing but Managing Directors, since there's only per company and the term's mainly used with major corporations. I think it's probably just a translation of some English text on group leaders in a workshop.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
company leader, company management team


Explanation:
In my French/American company a "dirigeant" was the CEO, actually in charge of the company. We also had a group of managers, around the CEO, and called the team management team.

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: this text relates to means for company management
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Makes sense.
8 hrs

agree  writeaway
8 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: "company management" since the term is being used in the plural.
1 day3 hrs