KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

cultures production et service

English translation: production and service cultures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cultures production et service
English translation:production and service cultures
Entered by: William Stein

13:20 Jun 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: cultures production et service
Difficulté de la l’intégration rapide des cultures production et service

-production and service cas crops?
Gregory Fischer
United States
production and service cultures
Explanation:
"Culture" means the whole corporate tradition, atmosphere and approach, as in "corporate culture"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thats what I initially though...but it wasn't too clear...thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2production and service cultures
William Stein
5production and service cultureszhdim


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
production and service cultures


Explanation:
"Culture" means the whole corporate tradition, atmosphere and approach, as in "corporate culture"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thats what I initially though...but it wasn't too clear...thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhdim: Quick!!!
5 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production and service cultures


Explanation:
Hi Gregory,

The culture here is corporate culture ("culture d'entreprise").

Production and services here are two (types of) departments. The entire sentence:

"The difficulty of rapidly integrating (the) production and service cultures"

Hope that helps.

zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40