KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

CA généré

English translation: sales (figures) generated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CA (chiffre d'affaires) généré
English translation:sales (figures) generated
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:01 Jun 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: CA généré
Évaluer de façon intermittente les résultats obtenus : perception des clients, CA généré (si facturation spécifique), fidélisation, nouveaux clients

page TITLE: Quel contrôle de gestion pour vos activités de service ?
Gregory Fischer
United States
the sales figures generated
Explanation:
chiffre d'affaires (the turnover produced by something)
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Generated sales figures...thanks lanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Sales [revenue]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Actual sales revenue
Denali
4the sales figures generated
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sales figures generated


Explanation:
chiffre d'affaires (the turnover produced by something)

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Generated sales figures...thanks lanna

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sales [revenue]


Explanation:
literally: chiffre d'affaire: revenue from sales OR sales revenue int he UK turnover


100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 14:15:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, you DO NOT NEED to translate the word generated; that\'s French grammar...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 min

agree  writeaway
4 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
46 mins

agree  Jacques Ampolini: Yes, but revenue is better
59 mins

agree  VRN
2 hrs

agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actual sales revenue


Explanation:
Généré means it's already done so it refers to the actual numbers.
OR The achieved sales revenue

Denali
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 20