KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

courbe d'expérience

English translation: learning curve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:courbe d'expérience
English translation:learning curve
Entered by: Francis MARC

16:40 Jun 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: courbe d'expérience
l’objectif stratégique est la part de marché, le concept central : la courbe d'expérience produisant des baisses mécaniques de coût par les volumes accumulés (électroménager, grande distribution)
Gregory Fischer
United States
learning curve
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:Domaine(s)
  – Productivity and Profitability
  – Production Management
  – Work Study
  – Personnel and Job Evaluation
Domaine(s)
  – Productivité et rentabilité
  – Gestion de la production
  – Étude du travail
  – Évaluation du personnel et des emplois
Domaine(s)
  – Productividad y rentabilidad
  – Gestión de la producción
  – Estudio del trabajo
  – Evaluación del personal y los cargos
learning curve Source CORRECT

experience curve Source CORRECT

progress curve Source

learner's curve Source

start-up curve Source

courbe d'apprentissage Source
CORRECT, FÉM

graphique d'assimilation Source
MASC

courbe d'acquisition Source FÉM

courbe d'accoutumance Source
FÉM

courbe d'expérience Source FÉM

curva de aprendizaje Source
CORRECT, FÉM

curva de experiencia Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Graph that shows the decline
in the average cost per unit produced
as a result of accumulated experience
in the production process by the
employee and the company. Source

OBS – learning curve; experience
curve: terms and definition reproduced
from the CAPITAL Business
Dictionary with the permission of LID
Editorial Empresarial. Source

DEF – Courbe expérimentale établie
lors de la mise en fabrication d'un
nouveau produit et précisant le rythme
d'accroissement de la productivité,
c'est-à-dire la décroissance
proportionnelle du temps unitaire de
travail par rapport au nombre d'unités

arning Curve: Estimation of Production Costs and Labor Hours ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the product’s profitability, even where prices are market driven,3 because in these
markets the costs will determine the desirability of being in the market. ...
www.mamag.com/summer01/su01gordon.htm - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

Learning Curve Assignment - [ Traduire cette page ]
... quality is imperative in the market if the ... controversy, you examine historical production
costs for several ... the firm generally follows a 90% learning curve. ...
www-bus.colorado.edu/faculty/lawrence/ Tools/Learn/LearnHW.htm - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

Accelerate the Investment Learning Curve - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Applying the Learning Curve Increased efficiency lowers costs. ... workers to accelerate
the learning curve of new ... Market Wizards and The New Market Wizards -- Jack ...
www.thestreet.com/funds/managerstoolbox/10017878.html - 37k - 26 juin 2003 -

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
sorry for the delay in grading this doc. is overwhelmingly huge and I'm short on time...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3experiential curve
William Stein
4 +1learning curve
Francis MARC
3 +2experience curve
1964


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
experiential curve


Explanation:
Kavita Appachu: fitch
... and there were fewer iterations. So what would happen when a product
has a high experiential curve? Could the information gathered ...
www.geocities.com/kappachu/work/fitch.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Books: The Painter 6 Wow! Book (4th Edition)
... 1994! As was once aptly stated in a MacWorld review, Painter doesn't
have a steep learning curve; it has a steep experiential curve. ...
www.creativepro.com/book/search/277.html - 75k - Jun 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Are tie-ups with foreign institutions worth it? - Cover Story - ...
... manager, Wockhardt Hospital, Bangalore says providers need resource of international
quality systems which have gone through the experiential curve and are ...
www.expresshealthcaremgmt.com/20020715/cover2.shtml - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]ABIL Advocate Fall 1999
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Our experiential curve continues to advance and we expect that future
products will take even less time to enter the marketplace. ...
www.bcs.uni.edu/ABIL/HTMLPages/ABIL_Advocate/ AdvocateFall1999


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
9 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
experience curve


Explanation:
courbe d'expérience n. f.
Équivalent(s) English experience curve



Définition :
Représentation graphique de l'effet d'expérience sous forme d'une courbe hyperbolique fondée sur l'expérience acquise au fil des cycles de production pour un niveau de production qui peut rester constant.


Note(s) :
Cette courbe illustre la diminution des coûts de production et de distribution à mesure que la production s'accumule.
Ne pas confondre avec la courbe d'apprentissage.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-06-28 16:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Experience Curve
The experience curve shows the relationship between production cost
and cumulative production quantity... ... Curve. The Experience Curve. ...
www.netmba.com/strategy/experience-curve/ - 8k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Learning (Experience) Curve Theory
Learning (Experience) Curve Theory. . . (continued). ... The term experience curve
describes this broader application of the learning curve theory. ...
cobolreport.com/columnists/howard&tom/ featurepart2.html - 19k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uparis: The definition given in the last note above sounds 100% convincing to me (i.e. "broader application of learning curve")
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Chiara Yates: all three translations are correct!
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
learning curve


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:Domaine(s)
  – Productivity and Profitability
  – Production Management
  – Work Study
  – Personnel and Job Evaluation
Domaine(s)
  – Productivité et rentabilité
  – Gestion de la production
  – Étude du travail
  – Évaluation du personnel et des emplois
Domaine(s)
  – Productividad y rentabilidad
  – Gestión de la producción
  – Estudio del trabajo
  – Evaluación del personal y los cargos
learning curve Source CORRECT

experience curve Source CORRECT

progress curve Source

learner's curve Source

start-up curve Source

courbe d'apprentissage Source
CORRECT, FÉM

graphique d'assimilation Source
MASC

courbe d'acquisition Source FÉM

courbe d'accoutumance Source
FÉM

courbe d'expérience Source FÉM

curva de aprendizaje Source
CORRECT, FÉM

curva de experiencia Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Graph that shows the decline
in the average cost per unit produced
as a result of accumulated experience
in the production process by the
employee and the company. Source

OBS – learning curve; experience
curve: terms and definition reproduced
from the CAPITAL Business
Dictionary with the permission of LID
Editorial Empresarial. Source

DEF – Courbe expérimentale établie
lors de la mise en fabrication d'un
nouveau produit et précisant le rythme
d'accroissement de la productivité,
c'est-à-dire la décroissance
proportionnelle du temps unitaire de
travail par rapport au nombre d'unités

arning Curve: Estimation of Production Costs and Labor Hours ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the product’s profitability, even where prices are market driven,3 because in these
markets the costs will determine the desirability of being in the market. ...
www.mamag.com/summer01/su01gordon.htm - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

Learning Curve Assignment - [ Traduire cette page ]
... quality is imperative in the market if the ... controversy, you examine historical production
costs for several ... the firm generally follows a 90% learning curve. ...
www-bus.colorado.edu/faculty/lawrence/ Tools/Learn/LearnHW.htm - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

Accelerate the Investment Learning Curve - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Applying the Learning Curve Increased efficiency lowers costs. ... workers to accelerate
the learning curve of new ... Market Wizards and The New Market Wizards -- Jack ...
www.thestreet.com/funds/managerstoolbox/10017878.html - 37k - 26 juin 2003 -



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
sorry for the delay in grading this doc. is overwhelmingly huge and I'm short on time...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
8 hrs