KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dépasser sa taille

English translation: expand beyond its present size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dépasser sa taille
English translation:expand beyond its present size
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:42 Jun 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: dépasser sa taille
coûts de coordination avec d’autres acteurs pour réussir à dépasser sa taille (restauration, conseil, réparation auto, confection...)
Gregory Fischer
United States
To expand beyond its present size..........
Explanation:
To outgrow its present size........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 18:09:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, William, I just noticed that you had written \"to outgrow its present size\"

No plagiarism intended.
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2To expand beyond its present size..........
roneill
4 +2to grow to a new level
William Stein
4 +2to grow in scope, to add new dimensionsuparis
4 +1to transcend its size
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to grow to a new level


Explanation:
to outgrow one's present size

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 17:06:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some people say \"to make a quantum leap\", but I think that\'s stupid because a \"quantum leap\" is really something so small it can barely be measured.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 17:46:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Some people say \"to make a quantum leap\", but I think that\'s stupid because a \"quantum leap\" is really something so small it can barely be measured.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 min

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to transcend its size


Explanation:
... conquering the world. Small size colossus. Small of stature, he wanted
to transcend his size, and be seen as a colossus. He wanted ...
www.pothos.org/alexander.asp?paraID=26 - 11k - 26 juin 2003

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: This is good.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To expand beyond its present size..........


Explanation:
To outgrow its present size........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 18:09:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, William, I just noticed that you had written \"to outgrow its present size\"

No plagiarism intended.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: nice
12 mins
  -> Merci

agree  writeaway
9 hrs
  -> Merci writeaway

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to grow in scope, to add new dimensions


Explanation:
I would forget about "pour réussir" and translate that whole chunk - "pour réussir à dépasser sa taille" - by "to grow in scope" or "to add new dimensions".
From the text you've given here, it doesn't sound to me like the company or business itself is actually growing, so don't think one can talk about growing "size" (which to me implies acquisitions, more people, more plants, etc.).

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Scope is a good idea.
24 mins

agree  writeaway
8 hrs