KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

"chantier dans le chantier"

English translation: work in progress at the workplace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"chantier dans le chantier"
English translation:work in progress at the workplace
Entered by: Susana Galilea

18:20 Jun 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: "chantier dans le chantier"
A company has built new premises and now must get everyone settled in

En effet, habitués sur nos sites actuels à partager, avec les autres entités du groupe XXX, nos moyens de vie courante (téléphonie, restauration, accueil, sécurité, maintenance de l’immeuble, nettoyage…), nous devons seuls désormais prévoir, mettre en place ces services et en assurer le bon fonctionnement sur notre nouvelle implantation.

C’est donc un véritable “chantier dans le chantier”
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
work in progress at work
Explanation:
That would be my take, to keep the play on words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 18:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"work in progress at the workplace\"
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I think that's a good idea. Thanks very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4work in progress at workSusana Galilea
5company's own premises at the erection site
Brigith Guimarães
4site under construction on the contruction site
Carolingua
4projects within the projectuparis
3 +1construction within the construction
Francis MARC
4a site within the site
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
work in progress at work


Explanation:
That would be my take, to keep the play on words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 18:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"work in progress at the workplace\"

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319
Grading comment
Yes, I think that's a good idea. Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Better than "job sote on the job", which is what came to me fiirst
9 mins

agree  chaplin
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction within the construction


Explanation:
... Page 5. 5 We will promote the principles of the Egan Report `Rethinking
Construction' within the construction of new social housing. ...
www.housing.wales.gov.uk/archive/English/73.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Ampolini
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projects within the project


Explanation:
Those are all important "projects within the project".

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a site within the site


Explanation:
Another possibility

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site under construction on the contruction site


Explanation:
another option; again, along the lines of a play on words.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company's own premises at the erection site


Explanation:
It happens really often in our company, since we have our own erection teams for steel structures. When the job if big and the erection is foreseen to last for several weeks (or months!), we must lodge our men, i.e., give them minimum facilities.
These can be one or several transformed 40' containers, an erected structured easily disassembled afterwards - depends on the number of men involved and on the sort of job.

In spite the fact that the french call it "chantier dans le chantier" (also possible "chantier sur site"), it is a little more difficult to express it in english, since "site inside the site", for inst., is not used. There is no proper terminology, in fact

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 21