KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

processus métier marchés

English translation: market activity process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:processus métier marchés
English translation:market activity process
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

19:03 Jun 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: processus métier marchés
A company's approach to measuring operational risk

l’établissement de cette cartographie [of operational risks] a été effectué en cohérence avec les principes définis par la Direction des Risques de XXXX: c’est-à-dire une approche centrée sur la notion de « source de risques » croisée avec celle de processus métier marchés (notamment pour faciliter l’évaluation de leurs risques par les opérationnels),
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
market activity process
Explanation:
Another thought - "métier" in the sense of activity, line of business.
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
I think this is the closest. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2process business marketsJane Lamb-Ruiz
2 +1market activity process
Peter Freckleton
2process know-how marketJacques Ampolini


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
process know-how market


Explanation:
This company, I assume, wants to involve its operation people in order to compare its expertise in certain field(s) against the market requirements and, in doing so, evaluate/assess risks.


Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
process business markets


Explanation:
EXP

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, "métier" = "business" here.
6 hrs

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
11 hrs

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market activity process


Explanation:
Another thought - "métier" in the sense of activity, line of business.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?q=cache:TkGv0UOMYlQJ:www.man...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
I think this is the closest. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
11 days
  -> Thanks