KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

fonds de roulement

English translation: working capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonds de roulement
English translation:working capital
Entered by: Francis MARC

21:51 Jun 29, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: fonds de roulement
Outils de contrôle et Planning
Reporting sur le suivi du chiffre d’affaire généré ou sécurisé (selon les politiques client), suivi du stock et du besoin en fonds de roulement. Suivi des délais, de la réactivité commande/livraison.
Planning : conception du service et avant vente : premier trimestre 2003. « Industrialisation » du service : fin 2003.
Gregory Fischer
United States
working/trading capital
Explanation:
autres variantes, voir Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Trade
Domaine(s)
  – Commerce

trading capital

capital de roulement Source
MASC

fonds de roulement Source MASC

fonds d'exploitation Source MASC

capital engagé Source MASC

capital économique

Domaine(s)
  – Financial and Budgetary Management
  – Accounting
  – Foreign Trade
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion budgétaire et financière
  – Comptabilité
  – Commerce extérieur
Domaine(s)
  – Gestión presupuestaria y financiera
  – Contabilidad
  – Comercio exterior
working capital Source CORRECT

net current assets Source CORRECT

net working capital Source CORRECT

fonds de roulement Source
CORRECT, MASC

actif net à court terme Source
CORRECT, MASC

fonds de roulement net Source
CORRECT, MASC

  FRN Source CORRECT, MASC

capital de trabajo Source
CORRECT, MASC

capital de trabajo neto Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – The excess of current assets
over current liabilities. It is an
indicator of the ability to finance
current operations and meet
obligations as they fall due. Source

OBS – This term is ... usually taken
to mean the net current assets, or
current assets (cash, notes
receivable, securities and other
assets of a quick and liquid nature,
accounts receivable and inventories),
less the current liabilities (notes
payable, other debts payable within
one year, accounts payable, and
current liability accruals). Source

OBS – Compare with "fixed capital".
Source

DEF – Excédent de l'actif à court
terme sur le passif à court terme.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1working capital /operating capital / circulating funds
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2working/trading capital
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working/trading capital


Explanation:
autres variantes, voir Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Trade
Domaine(s)
  – Commerce

trading capital

capital de roulement Source
MASC

fonds de roulement Source MASC

fonds d'exploitation Source MASC

capital engagé Source MASC

capital économique

Domaine(s)
  – Financial and Budgetary Management
  – Accounting
  – Foreign Trade
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion budgétaire et financière
  – Comptabilité
  – Commerce extérieur
Domaine(s)
  – Gestión presupuestaria y financiera
  – Contabilidad
  – Comercio exterior
working capital Source CORRECT

net current assets Source CORRECT

net working capital Source CORRECT

fonds de roulement Source
CORRECT, MASC

actif net à court terme Source
CORRECT, MASC

fonds de roulement net Source
CORRECT, MASC

  FRN Source CORRECT, MASC

capital de trabajo Source
CORRECT, MASC

capital de trabajo neto Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – The excess of current assets
over current liabilities. It is an
indicator of the ability to finance
current operations and meet
obligations as they fall due. Source

OBS – This term is ... usually taken
to mean the net current assets, or
current assets (cash, notes
receivable, securities and other
assets of a quick and liquid nature,
accounts receivable and inventories),
less the current liabilities (notes
payable, other debts payable within
one year, accounts payable, and
current liability accruals). Source

OBS – Compare with "fixed capital".
Source

DEF – Excédent de l'actif à court
terme sur le passif à court terme.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working capital /operating capital / circulating funds


Explanation:
capital in the form of cash or debtors,raw materials,finished products and work in progress,required for a company to carry on its business ;the assets used by a company in its ordinary work

circulating capital
floating capital
current assets

Reference Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict Agriculture;Dict of Accounting, Collin-Joliffe,1992








Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 days