KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

un PERT

English translation: PERT (project evaluation review technique) chart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PERT (project evaluation review technique)
English translation:PERT (project evaluation review technique) chart
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:25 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Bodyshop/coachwork industries
French term or phrase: un PERT
Reporting : Sur la phase projet, établissement d’un groupe projet qui va établir un PERT, valoriser les tâches et suivre notamment le coût des études.
En phase opérationnelle, suivi des coûts de revient (fixe, variable, croissance CA, croissance portefeuille clients, croissance VA, valeur ajoutée/masse salariale
Gregory Fischer
United States
PERT chart
Explanation:
Ref. Termium
Domaine(s)
  – Statistical Graphs and Diagrams
  – Organization Planning
  – Construction Work Practices
Domaine(s)
  – Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique)
  – Planification d'organisation
  – Exécution des travaux de construction
 
PERT chart Source CORRECT

PERT network Source CORRECT

PERT schedule Source CORRECT

graphique PERT Source CORRECT,
MASC

graphe PERT Source CORRECT, MASC

PERT Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – A graph illustrating the sequential
relationships among the tasks which
must be completed to accomplish a
project. Source

CONT – Pert schedule. Acronym for
project evaluation review technique. It
charts the activities and events
anticipated in a work process. Source

DEF – Graphique au moyen duquel on
illustre les activités nécessaires à
l'exécution d'un travail complexe et les
durées d'exécution de chacune, ainsi que
l'ordre dans lequel elles seront
exécutées, de manière à déterminer les
dates de lancement de chaque étape.
Source

OBS – Le graphique PERT est utilisé
dans la méthode de programmation
optimale. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 08:32:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERT chart

A PERT chart is a project management tool used to schedule, organize, and coordinate tasks within a project. PERT stands for Program Evaluation Review Technique, a methodology developed by the U.S. Navy in the 1950s to manage the Polaris submarine missile program.

http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci331391,00...
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1establish a PERT chart
VRN
5Program Evaluation and Review Technique (PERT)drhughes
5PERTxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1PERT chart
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PERT chart


Explanation:
Ref. Termium
Domaine(s)
  – Statistical Graphs and Diagrams
  – Organization Planning
  – Construction Work Practices
Domaine(s)
  – Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique)
  – Planification d'organisation
  – Exécution des travaux de construction
 
PERT chart Source CORRECT

PERT network Source CORRECT

PERT schedule Source CORRECT

graphique PERT Source CORRECT,
MASC

graphe PERT Source CORRECT, MASC

PERT Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – A graph illustrating the sequential
relationships among the tasks which
must be completed to accomplish a
project. Source

CONT – Pert schedule. Acronym for
project evaluation review technique. It
charts the activities and events
anticipated in a work process. Source

DEF – Graphique au moyen duquel on
illustre les activités nécessaires à
l'exécution d'un travail complexe et les
durées d'exécution de chacune, ainsi que
l'ordre dans lequel elles seront
exécutées, de manière à déterminer les
dates de lancement de chaque étape.
Source

OBS – Le graphique PERT est utilisé
dans la méthode de programmation
optimale. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 08:32:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERT chart

A PERT chart is a project management tool used to schedule, organize, and coordinate tasks within a project. PERT stands for Program Evaluation Review Technique, a methodology developed by the U.S. Navy in the 1950s to manage the Polaris submarine missile program.

http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci331391,00...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
45 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establish a PERT chart


Explanation:
A PERT chart is a project management tool used to schedule, organize, and coordinate tasks within a project. PERT stands for Program Evaluation Review Technique, a methodology developed by the U.S. Navy in the 1950s to manage the Polaris submarine missile program.
See Ref:
... Three activities required to use: Establish project start or end date. Enter tasks
and assign task relationships. ... Execution. Closedown. Gantt and PERT Charts. ...
www.bus.iastate.edu/.../MIS432 Hoffer 3ed new Fall 02 slide... chapter03.ppt

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days
  -> Thanks, Saleh

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PERT


Explanation:
Technique d'évaluation et d'examen du programme
Program Evaluation and Review Technique
Expression en langue anglaise

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Program Evaluation and Review Technique (PERT)


Explanation:
Common acronym.

drhughes
PRO pts in pair: 24