KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

des sacs en vidange (augmenté le cas échéant de celui des ramassis)

English translation: residual qty in bags plus amount recovered


10:08 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / rail transport of goods insurance
French term or phrase: des sacs en vidange (augmenté le cas échéant de celui des ramassis)
Il est convenu que les pertes de quantités seront déterminées par la différence entre le poids des sacs en vidange (augmenté le cse échéant de celui des ramassis) et le poids qu'auraient dû peser ces même sacs s'ils étaient arrivé sains ... (in a transport insurance policy - do they mean "broken bags" and "fallen quantities"
zac
English translation:residual qty in bags plus amount recovered
Explanation:
Presumably quantities of whatever were lost from broken bags. Since this whatever will be distributed over miles of track or all over a goods yard, it is impossible to determine the qty lost other than by emptying the broken bags and weighing their contents AND however much of whatever has been scooped up from the ground (hope it's not bags of noodles or egg podwer we're talking about!) and deducting that amount from the theoretical weight of the contents of the broken bags.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3residual qty in bags plus amount recoveredxxxBourth
5 +1weight of the bag content unloaded (with in addition the weight of the fall out)Jacques Ampolini


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
residual qty in bags plus amount recovered


Explanation:
Presumably quantities of whatever were lost from broken bags. Since this whatever will be distributed over miles of track or all over a goods yard, it is impossible to determine the qty lost other than by emptying the broken bags and weighing their contents AND however much of whatever has been scooped up from the ground (hope it's not bags of noodles or egg podwer we're talking about!) and deducting that amount from the theoretical weight of the contents of the broken bags.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: leaking bags, rather than broken ones?
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weight of the bag content unloaded (with in addition the weight of the fall out)


Explanation:
Je comprends de cette façon:
Ils pèsent ce qui vient d'être déversé des sacs; ils ajoutent à ce poids ce qui est tombé à côté. Ils comparent le total à ce que les sacs auraient du peser.

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days