KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

gérant sous mandat

English translation: defined benefit/contribution plan portfolio manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gérant sous mandat
English translation:defined benefit/contribution plan portfolio manager
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:18 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Stock markets - jobs
French term or phrase: gérant sous mandat
One entry in a list of financial jobs.
Some sort of portfolio manager... but need a specific translation if poss!!
Thanks
HRiley
defined benefit/contribution plan portfolio manager
Explanation:
a portfolio manager who handles plans with defined benefits or contributions.... as opposed to just a regular portfolio through a brokerage house...these managers are managing on behalf of employees of a defined benefit/contribution PLAN

that's mandate IN ENGLISH
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
This fits in best with the very specific context, and seems to be the most convincing solution.

Thanks to all for answering
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5defined benefit/contribution plan portfolio managerJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1manager under mandatexxxCMJ_Trans
3mandated manager/general partner
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandated manager/general partner


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manager under mandate


Explanation:
Gestion sous mandant = management under mandate.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defined benefit/contribution plan portfolio manager


Explanation:
a portfolio manager who handles plans with defined benefits or contributions.... as opposed to just a regular portfolio through a brokerage house...these managers are managing on behalf of employees of a defined benefit/contribution PLAN

that's mandate IN ENGLISH

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
This fits in best with the very specific context, and seems to be the most convincing solution.

Thanks to all for answering