KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

demande intérieure

English translation: domestic demand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:demande intérieure
English translation:domestic demand
Entered by: Enza Longo

14:40 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: demande intérieure
Au cours de 2002 le ralentissement de la demande intérieure déjà enregistré en 2001, dù surtout à une reduction des dépenses, soit dans la consommation d'environ -1.4%, soit dans l'investissement d´énviron -5.4%, a été encore plus significatif.
Enza Longo
Canada
national/domestic demand
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – National and International
Economics
Domaine(s)
  – Économie nationale et
internationale
Domaine(s)
  – Economía nacional e internacional
domestic demand Source
CORRECT

national demand Source

demande intérieure
Source CORRECT, FÉM

demande nationale Source
CORRECT, FÉM

demanda interior Source
CORRECT, FÉM

demanda interna Source
CORRECT, FÉM

demanda nacional Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Total private and public
consumption and gross
formation of capital in a
country. Source

EX – The recovery has ...
been held back by the slow
growth of domestic demand.
Source

OBS – national demand: term
and definition reproduced from
the CAPITAL Business
Dictionary with the permission
of LID Editorial Empresarial.
Source

DEF – Somme de la
consommation privée et
publique et la capitalisation
brute d'un pays. Source

EX – La reprise a [...] été
freinée par une croissance
anémique de la demande
intérieure. Source

OBS – demande nationale :
terme et définition extraits du
CAPITAL Business Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:44:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domestic Demand Drives Chinese Economy Forward - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Planning Commission (SDPC), said the Chinese government has given priority to improving
the quality and efficiency the economy whileexpanding domestic demand. ...
fpeng.peopledaily.com.cn/200112/ 07/eng20011207_86163.shtml - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Holiday Economy An Impetus to Boosting Domestic Demand - [ Traduire cette page ]
Holiday Economy An Impetus to Boosting Domestic Demand. by Lu Pipi.
On October 4, during China’s weeklong National Day holiday, Mr ...
www.bjreview.com.cn/2001/200146/CoverStory-200146.htm - 16k -
PhysicsWeb - The hydrogen economy blasts off - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The hydrogen economy involves more than fuel for transport. Iceland is fortunate
that it can meet its national demand for electricity with fully renewable ...
physicsweb.org/article/world/15/7/10 - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

Economy & Finance - [ Traduire cette page ]
... producer of medicine. The Algerian company had 4 units of production
and responded, up until 1996, to 25% of national demand. In 1998 ...
www.algerianemb.or.kr/eng/pharmaceutical_market.htm - 17k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci Francis !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7national/domestic demand
Francis MARC
5 +2domestic demandxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1internal demandxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internal demand


Explanation:
Or, depending on context, "in-country demand", "national demand", "company demand", "intra-group demand", etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
7 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
national/domestic demand


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – National and International
Economics
Domaine(s)
  – Économie nationale et
internationale
Domaine(s)
  – Economía nacional e internacional
domestic demand Source
CORRECT

national demand Source

demande intérieure
Source CORRECT, FÉM

demande nationale Source
CORRECT, FÉM

demanda interior Source
CORRECT, FÉM

demanda interna Source
CORRECT, FÉM

demanda nacional Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Total private and public
consumption and gross
formation of capital in a
country. Source

EX – The recovery has ...
been held back by the slow
growth of domestic demand.
Source

OBS – national demand: term
and definition reproduced from
the CAPITAL Business
Dictionary with the permission
of LID Editorial Empresarial.
Source

DEF – Somme de la
consommation privée et
publique et la capitalisation
brute d'un pays. Source

EX – La reprise a [...] été
freinée par une croissance
anémique de la demande
intérieure. Source

OBS – demande nationale :
terme et définition extraits du
CAPITAL Business Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:44:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domestic Demand Drives Chinese Economy Forward - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Planning Commission (SDPC), said the Chinese government has given priority to improving
the quality and efficiency the economy whileexpanding domestic demand. ...
fpeng.peopledaily.com.cn/200112/ 07/eng20011207_86163.shtml - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Holiday Economy An Impetus to Boosting Domestic Demand - [ Traduire cette page ]
Holiday Economy An Impetus to Boosting Domestic Demand. by Lu Pipi.
On October 4, during China’s weeklong National Day holiday, Mr ...
www.bjreview.com.cn/2001/200146/CoverStory-200146.htm - 16k -
PhysicsWeb - The hydrogen economy blasts off - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The hydrogen economy involves more than fuel for transport. Iceland is fortunate
that it can meet its national demand for electricity with fully renewable ...
physicsweb.org/article/world/15/7/10 - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires

Economy & Finance - [ Traduire cette page ]
... producer of medicine. The Algerian company had 4 units of production
and responded, up until 1996, to 25% of national demand. In 1998 ...
www.algerianemb.or.kr/eng/pharmaceutical_market.htm - 17k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Merci Francis !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: domestic demand
0 min

agree  Nicholas Hogg
16 mins

agree  mchd: domestic demand
29 mins

agree  Jacques Ampolini: yes for domestic demand
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE: domestic demand
1 hr

agree  Philip Bull: domestic yes, national no!
1 hr

agree  Monica Alves
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
domestic demand


Explanation:
as in Produit Intérieur Brut
Gross Domestic Product

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days