KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

MF

English translation: MF (million francs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:MF (en million de francs)
English translation:MF (million francs)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:37 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: MF
Segment

C.A. (MF)
% /CA total
Taux de marge moyen
% de la marge totale

C.A. (MF)?? chifre d'affaires MF....hummm....
Gregory Fischer
United States
en Million de francs
Explanation:
je crois que c'est cela, je me souvies avoir déjà vu cette question ici.
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11en Million de francs
Michael Bastin
5million de francsxxxdholmes
5 -1MF=milions of french francksJerzy Zubkiewicz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
en Million de francs


Explanation:
je crois que c'est cela, je me souvies avoir déjà vu cette question ici.

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
0 min

agree  Nicholas Hogg
1 min

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
1 min

agree  Parrot
3 mins

agree  William Stein: 'solument
3 mins

agree  RHELLER: kind of obvious
4 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: sans aucun doute
23 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: pour sûr
29 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: You're right, but it should be in English :)
31 mins

agree  uparis: To make it short & clear, I'd put = Sales (in million FF)
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
MF=milions of french francks


Explanation:
this is all

Jerzy Zubkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: francs was never written with a K in it.... :-)
27 mins

disagree  Gayle Wallimann: millions of French francs
29 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
million de francs


Explanation:
I guess they don't know we work in euros now !... €
What date is on the document or where does it come from ?

For info to calculate euros against french francs, divide by 6.55957. i.e. 10FF/6.55957 = 1.52 €

xxxdholmes
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 129