KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

reprise de provision pour dépréciation des titres

English translation: write-back OR add-back OR reversal of allowance for securities' amortization


03:50 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: reprise de provision pour dépréciation des titres
Le résultat financier à 35 million d'Euros trouve son origine principalement dans la reprise de provision pour dépréciation des titres ABC SA.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:write-back OR add-back OR reversal of allowance for securities' amortization
Explanation:
securities are amortized NOT depreciated in English

careful: faux ami with French

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1write-back OR add-back OR reversal of allowance for securities' amortizationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2the write-back of the provision for depreciation on shares in ABC SAAlison Webb
4recovery for ABC SA shares depreciation allowancexxxdholmes
4provision draw down for securities depreciationJH Trads


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision draw down for securities depreciation


Explanation:
some refs:

$289MM after-tax • Total Q2/03 PCL expense of $98MM – Compared to $400MM specific
PCL in Q2/02 and $112MM in Q1/03 – Sectoral provision draw down of $170 ...
www.td.com/investor/2003/2q2003inv.pdf -

8.2. Reserve for possible securities depreciation, 52, 34, 0. ... 4.2. Reserve
for depreciation and possible loss on securities, 0, 5. Loan debt, 647 627, ...
www.zarech.ru/english/ financial_targets_0.asp?i=3&j=1 - 27k - Jun 29, 2003

I hope it helps :-)


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recovery for ABC SA shares depreciation allowance


Explanation:
hope this helps!

xxxdholmes
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 129

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the write-back of the provision for depreciation on shares in ABC SA


Explanation:
There is a difference between the depreciation charge for the year which appears in the income statement, and the depreciation fund that builds up in the balance sheet. I think it is the fund that is being reduced - this would release a credit to the income statement, which is what the phrase suggests.

Alison Webb
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy: "reversal" is also used for "reprise"
5 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
write-back OR add-back OR reversal of allowance for securities' amortization


Explanation:
securities are amortized NOT depreciated in English

careful: faux ami with French



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: amortization is it!
26 mins