KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

transport maritime de marchandise

English translation: maritime freight/sea freight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:transport maritime de marchandise
English translation:maritime freight/sea freight
Entered by: William Stein

04:51 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: transport maritime de marchandise
K-bis
Paname
maritime freight
Explanation:
MARITIME FREIGHT RATES ACT
... Index of Statutory Instruments. Consolidated Statutes and Regulations Source: http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/M-1/index.html
MARITIME FREIGHT RATES ACT. CHAPTER M-1. ...
laws.justice.gc.ca/en/M-1/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Maritime Freight Rates Act -- RS, 1985, c. M-1
... Maritime Freight Rates Act -- RS, 1985, c. M-1. ... CIF, 1995, c. 17, s. 27 in force
on assent 22.06.95; Maritime Freight Rates Act repealed 31.05.96 see SI/96-47. ...
laws.justice.gc.ca/en/publaw/103516_15832.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from laws.justice.gc.ca ]

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5maritime freight
William Stein
5 +3ocean freightxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1carriage of goods by seakmaciel
4 -1maritime transportation
truptee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carriage of goods by sea


Explanation:
Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcaroail
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maritime freight


Explanation:
MARITIME FREIGHT RATES ACT
... Index of Statutory Instruments. Consolidated Statutes and Regulations Source: http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/M-1/index.html
MARITIME FREIGHT RATES ACT. CHAPTER M-1. ...
laws.justice.gc.ca/en/M-1/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Maritime Freight Rates Act -- RS, 1985, c. M-1
... Maritime Freight Rates Act -- RS, 1985, c. M-1. ... CIF, 1995, c. 17, s. 27 in force
on assent 22.06.95; Maritime Freight Rates Act repealed 31.05.96 see SI/96-47. ...
laws.justice.gc.ca/en/publaw/103516_15832.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from laws.justice.gc.ca ]



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, though "sea freight" is what I was about to suggest.
4 hrs

agree  danyce
5 hrs

agree  suky
9 hrs

agree  evelyn evans
18 hrs

agree  RHELLER
23 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maritime transportation


Explanation:
voire les deux liens
1. En Français et
2. en anglais


    Reference: http://www.tc.gc.ca/maritime/menu.htm
    Reference: http://www.tc.gc.ca/marine/menu.htm
truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, the 'goods' aspect has been left out, which could leave the implication that this includes PASSENGER transportation
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ocean freight


Explanation:
le terme consacré dans le secteur du transport et de la logistique pour lequel je travaille régulièrement

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, 36 kGGLs, vs 30 kGGLs for sea freight and 2 kGGLs for maritime freight
3 hrs
  -> sea freight is also common but my experts prefer ocean freight...

agree  Yolanda Broad
19 hrs

agree  writeaway: absolutely
21 hrs