KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

"serviciels"

English translation: service related


11:37 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / product-service industrial
French term or phrase: "serviciels"
Can't figure out an equivalent of this:

context-

La conception et l’expérimentation d’outils pour aider les PMI à agir sur les facteurs « serviciels » de compétitivité : un guide de diagnostic sur le degré de sensibilité de l’entreprise aux services.
Gregory Fischer
United States
English translation:service related
Explanation:
service related invoices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 11:44:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For service related invoices, the supplier may be required to provide supporting detail directly to the Lucent Business partner prior to submitting the invoice via ...
https://scportal.lucent.com/pls/portal30/docs/FOLDER/LUCENT_... LINKED_DOCS/EDI+NOTIFICATION+JAN03.DOC

[PDF]Attachment 1
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... 128 Lackland AFB TX 78236-9828 9. SUBMISSION OF INVOICES FOR PAYMENT OF SERVICES
The contractor shall prepare and distribute service related invoices not later ...
www.desc.dla.mil/DCM/Files/Doc 2SOOLIQUIDAIR.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Advert - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... I have every single bill, and there hasn\'t been many other than some rear tyres,
3 battery\'s and of course all the service related invoices along with every ...
www.pistonheads.com/ads/displayAd.asp?advertId=9421 - 16k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2service related
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1service (factors)
Yolanda Broad
3 +1serviceware
Peter Freckleton
3 +1Service Management Systems
Bernard Myers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service related


Explanation:
service related invoices

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 11:44:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For service related invoices, the supplier may be required to provide supporting detail directly to the Lucent Business partner prior to submitting the invoice via ...
https://scportal.lucent.com/pls/portal30/docs/FOLDER/LUCENT_... LINKED_DOCS/EDI+NOTIFICATION+JAN03.DOC

[PDF]Attachment 1
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... 128 Lackland AFB TX 78236-9828 9. SUBMISSION OF INVOICES FOR PAYMENT OF SERVICES
The contractor shall prepare and distribute service related invoices not later ...
www.desc.dla.mil/DCM/Files/Doc 2SOOLIQUIDAIR.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Advert - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... I have every single bill, and there hasn\'t been many other than some rear tyres,
3 battery\'s and of course all the service related invoices along with every ...
www.pistonheads.com/ads/displayAd.asp?advertId=9421 - 16k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suky
3 hrs

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Service Management Systems


Explanation:
I admit I've never heard the term before, but it certainly feels like a cleverly French portmanteau neologism on "service" and "logiciels" -- a turn of phrase that's desperately lacking in the English. You might recognize from the context something in the nature of a scaled-down ERP aimed at helping small businesses optimize service delivery (quotations, invoices, spare parts, warranty contracts, interventions...), a computer system that ties these diverse operations together -- or one that suggests how to do so (i.e. provides sales arguments for the consultant peddling the full blown system).

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Roland: Does this have any thing to do with software or computer programs?
23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service (factors)


Explanation:
This seems to be a neologism allowing "service" to be used as an adjective. English doesn't have that problem, since nouns can be used a qualifiers by preposing them before other nouns.

Here are a couple of examples where English would simply use "service"

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Aide aux investissements industriels et serviciels Mesure 1.2. Ingénierie financière Mesure 1.3. ... Aide aux investissements industriels et serviciels , 4.2. ...
mrw.wallonie.be/.../01FondsStructurels/Fonds-DOCUP/Objectif-2-Meuse-Vesdre/ 20020325_comp_prog_urbain.pdf

6e Conférence internationale Villes et ports - Priscilla DE ROO
... de la politique du littoral. Les villes portuaires, districts serviciels: les services de direction - Résumé. Le parti pris de ...
www.aivp.com/conference/particip/c-visite/deroo.htm

I found lots of examples of "service factors" on Google. I didn't look past the first page, but those examples used "service factors" in a similar fashion to your context. See:


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=s...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot
3 days21 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serviceware


Explanation:
Think it may cover the same ground, but could be a brand name in English (ServiceWare).

The site below uses lower case, so it may be becoming generic.


    Reference: http://www.jacobsrimell.com/press_events/press_release07-02-...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 days
  -> Thanks, Yolanda