KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

un schéma de relève..

English translation: This application should be considered as part of a staff renewal policy/arrangement/procedure for the company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cette candidature doit s’envisager dans un schéma de relève sur la filiale
English translation:This application should be considered as part of a staff renewal policy/arrangement/procedure for the company
Entered by: Amy Williams

12:25 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: un schéma de relève..
"Cette candidature doit s’envisager dans *un schéma de relève sur* la filiale."

Context: management consultancy CVs/recommendations.
TIA.
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
staff renewal policy
Explanation:
This application/appointment should be considered as part of a staff renewal policy/arrangement/procedure for the company.

Unless something escapes me and/or I've got the wrong end of the stick (you HAVEN'T given us a lot to go on!)

Are they implying the person wouldn't get on with the staff currently in place?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as a replacement or substitution scheme for the subsidiaryJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1staff renewal policyxxxBourth
3a personnel transition scheme/perspective
Francis MARC
1overall transfer planRHELLER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a personnel transition scheme/perspective


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff renewal policy


Explanation:
This application/appointment should be considered as part of a staff renewal policy/arrangement/procedure for the company.

Unless something escapes me and/or I've got the wrong end of the stick (you HAVEN'T given us a lot to go on!)

Are they implying the person wouldn't get on with the staff currently in place?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
13 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
overall transfer plan


Explanation:
If I understand correctly, the subsidiary will no longer exist or the parent company will be transferring certain responsibilities. I would imagine that this is part of a job description.

this candidacy should be part of the plan of transferring subsidiary responsibilities

will be part of the overall plan for taking over the responsibilities of the subsidiary

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a replacement or substitution scheme for the subsidiary


Explanation:
please, they wanna sack the guy or at least bring him back to la France métropolotaine...

releve=to replace or substitute...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 23:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, the poor candidate will be replacing or substituting for someone who is being moved out ...which means there will be a lot of confused and unhappy underlings...

faire la releve in French is often used as a way of saying substitution....there are being vague on purpose

one of the things you gotta be good at: dealing with ambiguity in the corporate context


not my cuppa at all...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576