KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

périmetre (special context)

English translation: scope of consolidation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:périmètre (special context)
English translation:scope of consolidation
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:24 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: périmetre (special context)
I looked at the entries for this term in the ProZ glossaries, but none of them fits my context:
Under the heading: Prévisionnel 2003: Le périmètre anticipe les évolutions prévues et réalisées, à savoir ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
scope of consolidation
Explanation:
(the term I am most familiar with)

Presumably you've already found it in the glossaries. I don't see why it wouldn't work in this case.

I don't know if a company is obliged to apply a particular scope of consolidation in its accounts, or if there is some latitude. Even if there isn't for final accounts, interim accounts used for forecasting could certainly take account of the scope of consolidation expected for the end of the FY, otherwise their forecasts will be wide of the mark.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The consolidated target [figures or income or whatever] forecast and actual figuresJane Lamb-Ruiz
5reporting entity
Yolanda Broad
3 +2The scope of....
Sara Freitas
4scope of consolidationxxxBourth
4scope
kecikyle
3scope of consolidation (agree with Bourth)Buzzy
3Consolidated companiesKaren Tucker
3 -1scoping
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scoping


Explanation:
pour la notion de "portée", "cadrage", "délimitation" "ampleur" que contient le mot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 21:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCOPING in finance/accounting context!

PDF]Implementation of Recommendations for Project Scoping
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... came to consensus on the following definition for project scoping: That portion of ... defined
that accurate costs and project delivery schedules can be forecast. ...
www.modot.state.mo.us/design/ Project_Scoping_Report_Revised_01-2003.pdf

technologies and solutions for financial services companies ... management experience that includes project scoping and proposal ... Proven ability to forecast and meet ...
www.enovation.com.tw/employment/?page=currentopp - 22k

WSDOT Project Accountability - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Prior to this, project scoping was assigned to staff ... this cost estimating tool, better
forecast the range ... are also scrutinized from a financial standpoint to ...
www.wsdot.wa.gov/projects/accountability/Default.htm - 23k

... in savings of $300 million in the forecast capital cost ... the outstanding leases is expected this financial year. ... be reported as part of the Project Scoping Study ...
www.anaconda.com.au/quarterly/sept98qrty.htm - 28k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NO, this is an income statement or some accounting statement and we don't say scoping
6 hrs
  -> "we" ? :-))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The scope of....


Explanation:
The scope of the forecast???


Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fionag: I used "scope" in a translation last week, after extensive research
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NO, wrong, its the consolidated accounts, some part of it
6 hrs
  -> That's fine, but no need to SHOUT. Your answer with complete explanation below are convincing enough.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Consolidated companies


Explanation:
Sometimes "perimetre" refers to consolidated companies but I would need more context to be sure. It can also refer to a certain region.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope


Explanation:
Habituellement, on parle de périmètre de consolidation (consolidation scope). Certaines entités peuvent ne pas faire partie du périmètre de consolidation d'une société.

kecikyle
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scope of consolidation


Explanation:
(the term I am most familiar with)

Presumably you've already found it in the glossaries. I don't see why it wouldn't work in this case.

I don't know if a company is obliged to apply a particular scope of consolidation in its accounts, or if there is some latitude. Even if there isn't for final accounts, interim accounts used for forecasting could certainly take account of the scope of consolidation expected for the end of the FY, otherwise their forecasts will be wide of the mark.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: nOT here, it refers to income or revenue: The consolidated income, sales or revenue; only she can tell but NOT scope of consolidation....here
42 mins

agree  Buzzy
1 day12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The consolidated target [figures or income or whatever] forecast and actual figures


Explanation:
perimetre means the consolidated figures [or whatever is being consolidated, from the various companies: income, sales figures, revenue], realisés are the ACTUAL figures and prévues are the Target or Forecast or expected figures [or Income or Sales or sales figures, same thing, or sales revenue]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 20:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The perimetre is the consolidation part but only you can tell from your text, what is refers to exactly: income, revenue etc.

It probably refers to Sales, in an income statement in the US, we just say Sales in the actual statement. It can be referred to also IN THE TEXT as sales figures, revenue, or income, for sales of course.


EXP: 20 years translating these things

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 20:57:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SO: The consolidated target [figures or income or whatever] forecast and actual figures SHOW THE EXPECTED TRENDS....


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reporting entity


Explanation:
From the Ménard de la comptabilité:

CHANGE IN REPORTING ENTITY
RESTRUCTURATION DE L'ENTITÉ COMPTABLE; MODIFICATION DU PÉRIMÈTRE DE CONSOLIDATION; VARIATION DE PÉRIMÈTRE (DE CONSOLIDATION)
Comptabilité générale. Modification apportée à la composition de l'entité comptable constituée des diverses entités incluses dans le périmètre de consolidation, par exemple à la suite de l'acquisition ou de la cession d'une filiale, faisant en sorte que dorénavant les états financiers (ou comptes) consolidés seront de fait ceux d'une entité comptable différente.

Also, here is a bilingual site where "périmètre comptable" is paired with "reporting entity":

http://www.pwgsc.gc.ca/recgen/files/transfer02.pdf

Several more bilingual examples at:


    Reference: http://www.pwgsc.gc.ca/recgen/files/transfer02.pdf
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scope of consolidation (agree with Bourth)


Explanation:
Sorry, I messed up my "agree" with Bourth and didn't put a comment: what I wanted to say was that (without more context) I don't see why it shouldn't be "scope of consolidation": there are changes planned/expected in the companies included in the consolidation (some may have already taken place-"réalisées")and the 2003 forecast figures are based on the new scope of consolidation resulting from those changes rather than being "à périmètre constant".

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377