KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

l'état de l'art

English translation: state of the art


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:état de l'art
English translation:state of the art
Entered by: Francis MARC

14:38 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / product-service industrial
French term or phrase: l'état de l'art
1. Le recensement de l’état de l’art et une synthèse de la littérature académique existante, afin de préciser le champ et les notions porteuses de notre recherche ;
Gregory Fischer
United States
state of the art
Explanation:
direct translation
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – General Scientific and Technical
Vocabulary
  – Industries - General
  – Copyright, Patent, and Trademark
Law
Domaine(s)
  – Vocabulaire technique et
scientifique général
  – Industries - Généralités
  – Propriété industrielle et
intellectuelle
 
state of the art Source
CORRECT, NOM

state-of-the-art Source
CORRECT, NOM

état actuel des
réalisations Source
CORRECT, MASC

état des connaissances
Source CORRECT, MASC

nec plus ultra Source
CORRECT, MASC

nec-plus-ultra Source
CORRECT, MASC

dernier cri de la
technique Source SOURCE
TRAD, MASC

état de la plus récente
technologie Source CORR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 14:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cabernet - State of the Art Report - [ Traduire cette page ]
... State of the Art (SOTA) report was commissioned in 1998 by CaberNet as a first step
towards the definition of a roadmap for European research in distributed ...
www.newcastle.research.ec.org/cabernet/sota/ - 14k - 29 juin 2003
Information Technology in South Africa: The State-of-the-Art and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The State-of-the-Art and Implications for National IT Policy. By James Hodge
and Jonathan Miller. WORKING PAPER NO. 3. DEVELOPMENT POLICY RESEARCH UNIT. ...
www.sn.apc.org/nitf/dpruwp.htm - 101k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
ok i guess.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5state of the art
Francis MARC
4state-of-the-art
Marian Greenfield
4the state of the artKaren Tucker
3(the) state of the art
Aisha Maniar
3(the) state of the art
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
state of the art


Explanation:
direct translation
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – General Scientific and Technical
Vocabulary
  – Industries - General
  – Copyright, Patent, and Trademark
Law
Domaine(s)
  – Vocabulaire technique et
scientifique général
  – Industries - Généralités
  – Propriété industrielle et
intellectuelle
 
state of the art Source
CORRECT, NOM

state-of-the-art Source
CORRECT, NOM

état actuel des
réalisations Source
CORRECT, MASC

état des connaissances
Source CORRECT, MASC

nec plus ultra Source
CORRECT, MASC

nec-plus-ultra Source
CORRECT, MASC

dernier cri de la
technique Source SOURCE
TRAD, MASC

état de la plus récente
technologie Source CORR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 14:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cabernet - State of the Art Report - [ Traduire cette page ]
... State of the Art (SOTA) report was commissioned in 1998 by CaberNet as a first step
towards the definition of a roadmap for European research in distributed ...
www.newcastle.research.ec.org/cabernet/sota/ - 14k - 29 juin 2003
Information Technology in South Africa: The State-of-the-Art and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The State-of-the-Art and Implications for National IT Policy. By James Hodge
and Jonathan Miller. WORKING PAPER NO. 3. DEVELOPMENT POLICY RESEARCH UNIT. ...
www.sn.apc.org/nitf/dpruwp.htm - 101k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
ok i guess.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang
0 min

agree  suky
3 mins

agree  Nicholas Hogg
28 mins

agree  Krokodil
45 mins

agree  Charon: spot-on
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the) state of the art


Explanation:
state of the art

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the) state of the art


Explanation:
state of the art

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the state of the art


Explanation:
Same as in English. A review of the state of the art in whatever field is being discussed.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state-of-the-art


Explanation:
why not?

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518