KudoZ home » French to English » Human Resources

effectifs/dans les charges

English translation: headcount / expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effectifs/dans les charges
English translation:headcount / expenses
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:27 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: effectifs/dans les charges
Les principaux chiffres demandés portent sur les effectifs, le chiffre d’affaires et la part des achats dans les charges.


In this context--effectifs=workforce?

--charges=missions?

or am I off the ball..?


Thanks--
Gregory Fischer
United States
headcount / expenses
Explanation:
headcount I'm sure of... I believe the other is the portion of sales booked to expenses
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3headcount / expenses
Marian Greenfield
4workforce/expenses
Nerzh
4workforce/expenses
Nerzh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
headcount / expenses


Explanation:
headcount I'm sure of... I believe the other is the portion of sales booked to expenses

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
17 mins

agree  Francis MARC: also "people count"
18 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Or "staff numbers" for "effectif"
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workforce/expenses


Explanation:
.

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workforce/expenses


Explanation:
.

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench